KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Wirtschaftsbeirat

English translation: commercial department


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wirtschaftsbeirat
English translation:commercial department
Entered by: Natalie Wilcock

15:04 Feb 16, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Wirtschaftsbeirat
This term crops up in a football club's profile which lists the members of the supervisory board and the management board. And then the members of the Wirtschaftsbeirat.

No other context.

Would this be the Economic Advisory Board, an Industry Advisory Council? Completely stumped. The club is a "Sport- und Turnverein", so not just purely football.
Natalie Wilcock
commercial board/team/department
Explanation:
In any case, something with 'commercial'. They are not involved in the sporting side of the club but will be responsible for generating revenue from sponsorship and advertising deals, sales via the fan shop etc
http://www.gillinghamfootballclub.premiumtv.co.uk/page/Comme...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2007-02-16 16:03:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, of course, I should have added 'committee/council' to cover all the bases. I selected 'board' to fit in with the supervisory board and the management board as already identified by you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-16 16:16:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There was a change in the club's commercial department in August 2005 when Christina Thompson was appointed as Boston United's new commercial manager,
http://www.bufc.co.uk/article/15687/Christina-Thompson-Comme...
Unlike many recent efforts sanctioned by the club's commercial department, 'Celtic in the League Cup' does not simply highlight the…
http://www.ntvcelticfanzine.com/reviews/review league cup.ht...
Charles Swallow, from the club's commercial department said that security had been on site since the club vacated it
http://www.doncastertoday.co.uk/ViewArticle2.aspx?SectionID=...
i.e. commercial activities generally come under the management of an executive or a director. There may well be an advisory board made up of wealthy backers but the work in this department cannot normally be done on a day-to-day basis by a ‘committee’.

And football clubs, whether amateur or professional, do not require advice on 'economics'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-16 17:12:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The size of this club may also be decisive in making the choice between 'board' (professional setup) and 'committee' (amateur). Its status as an STV is not necessarily indicative of this.
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Given the 'size' of the club I went with Commercial Department in the end. Thank you for your input.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Commercial Committee
Tim Jenkins
4Economic Advisory Board
Kristina Kolic
3 +1Business Advisory Boardcasper
3 +1commercial board/team/departmentLancashireman
3Council of economic advisers
Raghunathan


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Business Advisory Board


Explanation:


casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Moran: Much the best.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Terry!

neutral  Lancashireman: Like TJ, I 'quite like' your BAB but what exactly do they do?
1 day9 hrs
  -> Same work as a 'commercial board/team/department' ;-)

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Commercial Committee


Explanation:
I quite like Chetan's "Business Advisory Board", but for a small organization like a Turnverein, I think Commercial Committee would suffice.

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raghunathan: I did not see your suggestion when I posted Tim. Sorry
9 mins
  -> CHEERS

agree  EdithK
11 mins
  -> thanks Edith

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Council of economic advisers


Explanation:
Recommended translation for Wirtschaftlicher Beirat is "Council of economic advisers" (Eichborn)

or Commercial committee / council will also work here

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 38


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commercial board/team/department


Explanation:
In any case, something with 'commercial'. They are not involved in the sporting side of the club but will be responsible for generating revenue from sponsorship and advertising deals, sales via the fan shop etc
http://www.gillinghamfootballclub.premiumtv.co.uk/page/Comme...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2007-02-16 16:03:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, of course, I should have added 'committee/council' to cover all the bases. I selected 'board' to fit in with the supervisory board and the management board as already identified by you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-16 16:16:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There was a change in the club's commercial department in August 2005 when Christina Thompson was appointed as Boston United's new commercial manager,
http://www.bufc.co.uk/article/15687/Christina-Thompson-Comme...
Unlike many recent efforts sanctioned by the club's commercial department, 'Celtic in the League Cup' does not simply highlight the…
http://www.ntvcelticfanzine.com/reviews/review league cup.ht...
Charles Swallow, from the club's commercial department said that security had been on site since the club vacated it
http://www.doncastertoday.co.uk/ViewArticle2.aspx?SectionID=...
i.e. commercial activities generally come under the management of an executive or a director. There may well be an advisory board made up of wealthy backers but the work in this department cannot normally be done on a day-to-day basis by a ‘committee’.

And football clubs, whether amateur or professional, do not require advice on 'economics'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-16 17:12:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The size of this club may also be decisive in making the choice between 'board' (professional setup) and 'committee' (amateur). Its status as an STV is not necessarily indicative of this.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 305
Grading comment
Given the 'size' of the club I went with Commercial Department in the end. Thank you for your input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Killian Kavanagh: Commercial department sounds best for me. IMO, it would also cover either eventuality of a professional or amateur set-up.
1 hr