KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Belastbarkeit

English translation: limits (of their endurance)


22:15 Feb 17, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Belastbarkeit
Hi,

I would like to know how best "Belastbarkeit" could be translated in the sentence below:

Stagnierende Märkte, insbesondere in Westeuropa und Nordamerika, und der gleichzeitige Aufbau neuer Produktionskapazitäten in Niedriglohnländern führten zu erheblichen Überkapazitäten, die einen Preiskampf in Gang setzten, der viele Firmen an die Grenze der Belastbarkeit brachte.


Thank you.

Best regards,
- exptran
exptran
United States
English translation:limits (of their endurance)
Explanation:
Once again, no objections with the answer(s) already posted, except that here, it is not a mechanical limit (as in breaking point) but an endurance limit - and it will depend on the tone of the text whether you can go so far out with a colloquialism. To me, it would just sound odd. But then maybe I'm old-fashioned...
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your suggestion.

- exptran
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3breaking pointxxxlone
4 +1limits (of their endurance)David Moore
4(tested to the limit the) resiliencexxxAdrian MM.
3breaking point
ventnai


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
breaking point


Explanation:
Hope this helps you!


    ODGE.INFO
xxxlone
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ventnai: snap
0 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ryan Montcalm: Exactly what I found, you beat me!
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: can't top that! ) I'm signing off now, good night!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ingeborg!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
breaking point


Explanation:
A suggestion

ventnai
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
limits (of their endurance)


Explanation:
Once again, no objections with the answer(s) already posted, except that here, it is not a mechanical limit (as in breaking point) but an endurance limit - and it will depend on the tone of the text whether you can go so far out with a colloquialism. To me, it would just sound odd. But then maybe I'm old-fashioned...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 237
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your suggestion.

- exptran

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Cox: I too wonder whether breaking point is just going that bit too far; this is closer to the original, I feel
30 mins

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(tested to the limit the) resilience


Explanation:
The previous ProZ entry seems to fit quite neatly.





    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1608406
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48