KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Einsatz

English translation: effort/dedication


22:21 Feb 17, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Einsatz
Hi,

I am looking for some suggestions for translating "Einsatz" in the sentence below:

Diese Ziele können wir nur erreichen durch eine erfolgreiche Integration der geschilderten Geschäftsfelder und den überdurchschnittlichen Einsatz aller Mitarbeiter der globalen (Firma XYZ) Familie.

Thank you.

Regards,
-exptran
exptran
United States
English translation:effort/dedication
Explanation:
only through (the) extraordinary effort/dedication by every single associate can the goals be achieved.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-17 23:43:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gabb.org/join.html
Ethical Commitment. . . . A promise to achieve our personal and professional goals through a dedication to quality, integrity and excellence is a cherished tenet of GABB. A common code of ethics supported by a professional standards committee ensure that all members expressly share a high level of ethical standards in practice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-02-18 11:05:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..effort/dedication *of* every associate
Selected response from:

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

- exptran
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5effort/dedication
Bernhard Sulzer
4 +2commitment
Gert Sass (M.A.)
4Involvementxxxlone
4cooperation
Tim Jenkins


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Involvement


Explanation:
would work here

xxxlone
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 6

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
commitment


Explanation:
above-average commitment, etc.

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Textklick: More " Engagement" in German. Added>> Passage "close-read". Trouble is, you often find "Einsatz und Engagement" together. Dietl/Lorenz, Duden-Oxon both agree with me on "Engagement", BTW. Maybe time I sold them? < Neutral, if it keeps you happy.
1 hr
  -> Would you pls care to close-read the passage? I do not find any (reasonable) legitimation for a disagree here. And pls check your understanding of "Engagement in German"

agree  David Hollywood: "commitment" is absolutely correct here IMO :)
6 hrs

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Since "commitment" is the word I nearly always encounter in written statements from all kinds of companies (especially US-Amiercan ones) I think this would be just right in this context. Have a nice Sunday!
9 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cooperation


Explanation:
As an alternative to those already suggested, of which I prefer engagement and commitment.

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
effort/dedication


Explanation:
only through (the) extraordinary effort/dedication by every single associate can the goals be achieved.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-17 23:43:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gabb.org/join.html
Ethical Commitment. . . . A promise to achieve our personal and professional goals through a dedication to quality, integrity and excellence is a cherished tenet of GABB. A common code of ethics supported by a professional standards committee ensure that all members expressly share a high level of ethical standards in practice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-02-18 11:05:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..effort/dedication *of* every associate

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

- exptran

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Every company is entitled to expect superhuman effort on the part of its staff.
8 mins
  -> thank you, Andrew!

agree  Textklick
18 mins
  -> thank you, Textklick!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: yes, this is the best way of rendering the term!
44 mins
  -> danke, Ingeborg!

agree  David Hollywood: "effort" is good too IMO
5 hrs
  -> thank you, David!

agree  BrigitteHilgner: "Effort", yes; "dedication", no.
8 hrs
  -> danke, Brigitte!