KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Reklamationswesen

English translation: complaints management system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Reklamationswesen
English translation:complaints management system
Entered by: Caroline Durant

21:37 Mar 4, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / SAP administration
German term or phrase: Reklamationswesen
Context:
Beanstandung von Werk 0450 an Werk 0530 mittels Reklamationswesen

Is there an equivalent term in English?
Caroline Durant
complaints management system
Explanation:
In the context given it seems as though the system might be meant rather than the procedure of complaints management or complaint handling. Some more context really would be useful.
Selected response from:

Liz Turner
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3complaints management systemLiz Turner
3Claims management
Raghunathan
3Complaint(s) ManagementLydia Wazir


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Complaint(s) Management


Explanation:
More context would help, though.

Example sentence(s):
  • Customer Complaints, Complaint Management and Feedback Management.
Lydia Wazir
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm translating a SAP procedures doc., for which the client's inhouse glossary gives both 'complaint' and 'rejection' for 'Reklamation', so it was really a translation for '-wesen' I was looking for. Management is perfect.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Claims management


Explanation:
possible option. Please see this link:

http://www.dca.gov.uk/legal-system/claims-management-regulat...

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 38

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
complaints management system


Explanation:
In the context given it seems as though the system might be meant rather than the procedure of complaints management or complaint handling. Some more context really would be useful.


    Reference: http://www.charter-uk.com/complaint-handling/complaint_handl...
Liz Turner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8