KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

in branchen- und strukturüblichem Umfang

English translation: appropriately structured insurance in the amount usual for the sector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:in branchen- und strukturüblichem Umfang
English translation:appropriately structured insurance in the amount usual for the sector
Entered by: Olav Rixen

10:59 Mar 7, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: in branchen- und strukturüblichem Umfang
Der Kunde ist verpflichtet, **in branchen- und strukturüblichem Umfang** eigene Versicherungen zu unterhalten.
Olav Rixen
Canada
appropriately structured insurance in the amount usual for the sector
Explanation:
Strukturüblich is a bit confusing here, but purely grammatically I don't see how the "Struktur" can be intended to be the Struktur of the Branche - branchen- und strukturüblich implies to me that the Struktur and the Branche and two separate things.

I therefore suggest, without unduly strong conviction, that it is perhaps the structure of the insurance itself that is being referred to (as in references such as:

In addition, many trustees and sponsoring employers now appreciate the financial comfort that an appropriately structured insurance policy can provide.
http://www.opdu.co.uk/report18_article4.htm
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thanks, Armorel. It's an interesting argument that convinced me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3to the extent usual for the sector and its structure
Alexander Schleber
4within the structured limits of the trade/business
Katarina Peters
2appropriately structured insurance in the amount usual for the sector
Armorel Young


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to the extent usual for the sector and its structure


Explanation:
One possibility of many.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clare Forder
2 mins

agree  Lesley Burgon
3 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: or "industry" instead of "sector"
20 mins
  -> Thanks Steffen. Yes that is a possibility, but sector is more neutral, don't you agree.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
appropriately structured insurance in the amount usual for the sector


Explanation:
Strukturüblich is a bit confusing here, but purely grammatically I don't see how the "Struktur" can be intended to be the Struktur of the Branche - branchen- und strukturüblich implies to me that the Struktur and the Branche and two separate things.

I therefore suggest, without unduly strong conviction, that it is perhaps the structure of the insurance itself that is being referred to (as in references such as:

In addition, many trustees and sponsoring employers now appreciate the financial comfort that an appropriately structured insurance policy can provide.
http://www.opdu.co.uk/report18_article4.htm

Armorel Young
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Thanks, Armorel. It's an interesting argument that convinced me.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
within the structured limits of the trade/business


Explanation:
...the customer is obligated to have his own insurance within the structured limits of the trade (or business)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29