KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Verlagsauslieferung

English translation: publisher-direct sales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verlagsauslieferung
English translation:publisher-direct sales
Entered by: EdithK

14:56 Mar 8, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Verlagswesen, Bestellungen
German term or phrase: Verlagsauslieferung
Soweit mir erklärt wurde, handelt es sich dabei um den Vorgang ein Buch bzw. Bücher direkt beim Verlag zu bestellen.

Leider habe ich sonst keinen Kontext, finde zwar auf google das deutsche Wort, aber kein engl. Counterpart
EdithK
Switzerland
publisher-direct sales
Explanation:
Look at the E-Journal Landscape
• 15,716 titles in electronic format
• 30 plus Host services
• 341 publishers with e-format offerings
• 3509 titles available with Pay for View
• Subscription agents supplying over $1 billion in
E-Content sales to librarians
• Consortium sales also major sales channel
• Publisher direct sales???
• We all have come a long way since 1996!

http://www.sspnet.org/files/public/Tonkery.pdf

Indy Books
IndyBook offers independent publisher-direct sales and news to the retail, wholesale, library and education markets.
http://www.gropenassoc.com/SiteLists/Other Marketing Sites.h...

Future blanket order services, particularly from trade publishers, will be limited as is indicated by the following comments regarding publisher direct sales to libraries.
Although the jury is still out on direct selling, many trade publishers have said they find the additional fulfillment and commission costs can be justified only by much higher unit sales,
http://www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m1387/is_n3_v42/ai...

Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks Kim, seems convincing. And thanks to everyone else who answered.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3publisher-direct sales
Kim Metzger
3Distributor
Clare Forder
3direct shipping (from publisher to end user)gangels
3order despatched by the publisher
Tim Jenkins
3print/publish on demand (pod)
Rebecca Garber


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
print/publish on demand (pod)


Explanation:
From the limited context, may be correct.
Compare the two websites: the process described is the same.


    Reference: http://www.pg-verlagsauslieferung.de/
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Print_on_demand
Rebecca Garber
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
order despatched by the publisher


Explanation:
"your order from the publisher has been despatched"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-03-08 15:24:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops...."dIspatched"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-03-08 15:37:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After further resarch, having read Edith's comment:

"Publisher's distribution centre"

"http://www.knova.de/download/Anlieferungsanweisung_englisch....

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
direct shipping (from publisher to end user)


Explanation:
(not dispatching) you'd call it in the US. Of course, when you order a book from the publisher, it would be 'order from publisher direct'

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 207

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Distributor


Explanation:
Would "distributor" work here? See the link.


    Reference: http://www.bugrim.de/bugrim%20distributing%20services.pdf
Clare Forder
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
publisher-direct sales


Explanation:
Look at the E-Journal Landscape
• 15,716 titles in electronic format
• 30 plus Host services
• 341 publishers with e-format offerings
• 3509 titles available with Pay for View
• Subscription agents supplying over $1 billion in
E-Content sales to librarians
• Consortium sales also major sales channel
• Publisher direct sales???
• We all have come a long way since 1996!

http://www.sspnet.org/files/public/Tonkery.pdf

Indy Books
IndyBook offers independent publisher-direct sales and news to the retail, wholesale, library and education markets.
http://www.gropenassoc.com/SiteLists/Other Marketing Sites.h...

Future blanket order services, particularly from trade publishers, will be limited as is indicated by the following comments regarding publisher direct sales to libraries.
Although the jury is still out on direct selling, many trade publishers have said they find the additional fulfillment and commission costs can be justified only by much higher unit sales,
http://www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m1387/is_n3_v42/ai...



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 824
Grading comment
Thanks Kim, seems convincing. And thanks to everyone else who answered.