KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

ein Lieferant, an dem X auf der möglichst niedrigsten Beteiligungsstufe beteiligt ist

English translation: a share of less than 25% and as low as possible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ein Lieferant, an dem X auf der möglichst niedrigsten Beteiligungsstufe beteiligt ist
English translation:a share of less than 25% and as low as possible
Entered by: BrigitteHilgner

12:48 Mar 9, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / green energy (sentence)
German term or phrase: ein Lieferant, an dem X auf der möglichst niedrigsten Beteiligungsstufe beteiligt ist
Hello all,

This is from a text about choosing suppliers of green energy and i'm having trouble with the following sentence, especially the "auf".

"Zu wählen ist der Lieferant an dem ein Atomkonzern mit
einer Beteiligung von unter 25% auf der möglichst niedrigsten Beteiligungsstufe beteiligt ist."

Actually, in trying to post my own suggestions, I'm getting hopelessly confused. Could someone please be really kind and help me untangle it? Even rephrasing the German would help a lot!

Thanks very much!
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
a share of less than 25% and as low as possible
Explanation:
A share of 7% is preferable to one of 14%.
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you very much everyone - all these answers were very helpful! Brigitte was first.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3The supplier in which an atomic corporation has the lowest possible stake below 25%...
Steven Blanchard
3German rephrased
David Seycek
3a share of less than 25% and as low as possibleBrigitteHilgner


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eine Beteiligung von unter 25% auf der...
a share of less than 25% and as low as possible


Explanation:
A share of 7% is preferable to one of 14%.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
Thank you very much everyone - all these answers were very helpful! Brigitte was first.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eine Beteiligung von unter 25% auf der...
German rephrased


Explanation:
Es ist jener Lieferant zu wählen, an dem ein (beliebiger) Atomkonzern möglichst geringe Anteile hält, die jedenfalls 25 % nicht überschreiten dürfen.

David Seycek
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 12

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eine Beteiligung von unter 25% auf der...eine Beteiligung von unter 25% auf der...
The supplier in which an atomic corporation has the lowest possible stake below 25%...


Explanation:
is to be selected.


Seems to be what they are trying to say.

Steven Blanchard
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4