KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Leistungsinteresse

English translation: interest in further business/ability to expand the business relationship


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Leistungsinteresse
English translation:interest in further business/ability to expand the business relationship
Entered by: Textklick

18:42 Mar 16, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Delivery terms/conditions
German term or phrase: Leistungsinteresse
Business terms and conditions - rules for suppliers
Helen Birkbeck
United Kingdom
interest in further business/ability to expand the business relationship
Explanation:
PC version maybe: "we would stress that the precise fulfilment of our purchasing conditions in terms of timely delivery will affect our ability to expand the business relationship"

Hard to put into one word in English.

What they are saying is: "Shape up or ship out".

Personally, I would not use "performance" here. Is it "delivery" or "service provision"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-03-17 09:09:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I had not seen this ostensibly cheeky clause in an AGB before - but now see that it Googles. Maybe, I'd better "shape up". I like Bernhard's proposal.
Selected response from:

Textklick
Grading comment
This seems the right choice here. Much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2interest in further business/ability to expand the business relationship
Textklick
3 +2further use of the (supplier's) services / interest in using services
Bernhard Sulzer
4motivation to do wellxxxjanabegglen
4Performance-oriented
Katarina Peters


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motivation to do well


Explanation:
Synonym von Interesse ist auch Wille.

"motivation to do well" ist über 22600 Mal im Google erwähnt und eine sehr gebräuchlicher Ausdruck.

xxxjanabegglen
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
further use of the (supplier's) services / interest in using services


Explanation:
revised posting in light of asker's added information.

X bindet mit diesen Einkaufsbedingungen den Fortbestand ihres Leistungsinteresses ausnahmslos an die Rechtzeitigkeit der vereinbarten Leistung.

With these conditons of purchase, X makes its continued interest in using the (supplier's) services dependent on (the supplier's) timely provision/delivery of services, without exception, as (is) stipulated.

in other words -

X will not be interested in using the supplier again if he does not deliver on time.

*more literal - interest in using (the supplier's) services

I also believe that the continuation of the business relationship between x and the supplier depends on the timely service provided by the supplier.

further use of the supplier's services depends fully on the timely performance/services of the services, as is stipulated (as agreed upon).

in no uncertain terms, as texklick puts it - shape up or ship out!

http://cpr.ca.gov/report/cprrpt/issrec/stops/proc/pdf/chap7d...
While DGS has a Dispute Resolution Unit that addresses vendor problems on a case by case basis, it does not have an entity that tracks overall vendor performance. The number of complaints against a vendor remains unknown and there is no system in place that prevents awards to substandard vendors. Subsequently,
DGS does not rate vendors or evaluate them for their past performance on state contracts even though it has been provided statutory authority to do so.
California should create an environment where suppliers are encouraged to participate but are also encouraged to provide the timely delivery of quality goods and services. The most
effective way to accomplish this is to develop a program that evaluates and screens vendors for their product offerings and their record of past performance. CPR recommends that the
state implement a program that will develop a rating system to motivate vendors to provide on-time deliveries of the best products and services. The state should develop criteria to evaluate vendors based on the quality, delivery, service, past performance, financial capability, technical competence and other non-price factors to determine their capability.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-03-17 02:33:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corr. typo - Textklick! (sorry)

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonali Hegde: With these purchase conditions, x guarantees his prospective interest in using the service only if the stipulated service is delivered promptly.
2 hrs
  -> thank you, Sonali!

agree  Textklick: Yes - I think that's a more usable translation than my proposal on how to unravel the sentence. Please see my added note.
6 hrs
  -> thank you , Textklick!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Performance-oriented


Explanation:
One of the basic rules for suppliers (?)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interest in further business/ability to expand the business relationship


Explanation:
PC version maybe: "we would stress that the precise fulfilment of our purchasing conditions in terms of timely delivery will affect our ability to expand the business relationship"

Hard to put into one word in English.

What they are saying is: "Shape up or ship out".

Personally, I would not use "performance" here. Is it "delivery" or "service provision"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-03-17 09:09:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I had not seen this ostensibly cheeky clause in an AGB before - but now see that it Googles. Maybe, I'd better "shape up". I like Bernhard's proposal.

Textklick
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
This seems the right choice here. Much appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: in light of the asker's new info, I submitted a new answer and agree here especially with "interest in further business."
1 hr
  -> Thanks Bernhard

agree  Kim Metzger: That's a tough one, given the many meanings of Leistung, but I think you've got it right.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Kim