KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

rumeiern

English translation: here: beat around the bush, literally: to wobble


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:rumeiern
English translation:here: beat around the bush, literally: to wobble
Entered by: Nicole Schnell

20:09 Mar 19, 2007
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Conversation re price increases
German term or phrase: rumeiern
This is a text recording a conversation between a client and a customer. The client says -

Warum legen Sie nicht einfach Ihre Kostenrechnung offen. Dann brauchen wir nicht rumeiern.
Mary Watson
beat around the bush
Explanation:
One option.
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Nicole
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6beat around the bush
Nicole Schnell
3 +5beat around the bush
Johanna Timm, PhD
3mess around, mess aboutDavid Moore
3so we can cut to the chase
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
beat around the bush


Explanation:
One option.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Thanks, Nicole

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Stefanie!

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: :0 zurück nach Oregon !
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Johanna!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: yep
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ingeborg!

agree  Katarina Peters
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Katarina!

agree  Julia Lipeles
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Julia!

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cilian!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
beat around the bush


Explanation:
would be my suggestion in the context you provided.

Literally, eiern means "to wobble"
Some interesting info can be found here:
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=29228

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-19 20:20:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: "stop the humming and hawing"

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
11 mins

agree  Nicole Schnell: :-)
52 mins

agree  Katarina Peters
1 hr

agree  Julia Lipeles
3 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
so we can cut to the chase


Explanation:
so we can cut to the chase (leave out the preamble)

or
so we don't have to go through the whole rigmarole

two more suggestions


Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 151

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mess around, mess about


Explanation:
Another option, maybe...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 237