KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Medienentflechtung

English translation: another possibility


16:19 Mar 28, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Medienentflechtung
Balance sheet term - unfortunately I don't have any further context:

B. Sonderposten
1. Sonderposten mit Ruecklageanteil
2. Sonderposten fuer Investitionszuschuesse
3. Sonderposten fuer Zuschuesse zur Medienentflechtung

TIA
Julia Lipeles
English translation:another possibility
Explanation:
Unless as like Audrey Foster has already suggested your company is involved with newspapers or tv-stations and it has something to do with deconstructing media-conglomerats I think that this might refer to a step involved in demolishing and re-naturalizing industrial buildings. I think I have seen the term in that context before and wondered what it meant. Something to do with digging holes....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-03-28 17:06:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After googeling on the term a bit I found a webpage in German wich describes the process of Medienentflechtung a bit in context: http://www.baucom-bautzen.de/referenzen/abbruch.html

From that and other webpages I would concluded that it refers to the process of digging out 'media' like telephone and electricity lines that are 'woven' into the piece of real estate. If there is a word or pharse in the English language that describes this process I have never heard of it. I would suggest to paraphrase the idea.
Selected response from:

Lars Helbig
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you for your explanation!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1disentanglement of utilitiescasper
3media demergerAudrey Foster
2unbundling of media ownershipgangels
1another possibility
Lars Helbig


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
another possibility


Explanation:
Unless as like Audrey Foster has already suggested your company is involved with newspapers or tv-stations and it has something to do with deconstructing media-conglomerats I think that this might refer to a step involved in demolishing and re-naturalizing industrial buildings. I think I have seen the term in that context before and wondered what it meant. Something to do with digging holes....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-03-28 17:06:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After googeling on the term a bit I found a webpage in German wich describes the process of Medienentflechtung a bit in context: http://www.baucom-bautzen.de/referenzen/abbruch.html

From that and other webpages I would concluded that it refers to the process of digging out 'media' like telephone and electricity lines that are 'woven' into the piece of real estate. If there is a word or pharse in the English language that describes this process I have never heard of it. I would suggest to paraphrase the idea.

Lars Helbig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you for your explanation!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disentanglement of utilities


Explanation:
Historically, there have been many attempts at systems-based or “whole house” approaches that, as part of efforts to implement better methods of building, included technologies and processes to deal with the increasing entangling of utilities. Some of the more recent “whole house” efforts addressing disentangling have taken place in Europe and Asia. In the United States, the industry has adapted to the ***disentanglement of utilities*** problem by developing a fairly strict order of construction operations and by generally limiting technology changes to individual utility systems. Also, new communication methods, such as cell phones, for quick and easy communication with workers on-site have helped reduce some of the problems resulting from disentanglement.
http://www.huduser.org/Publications/pdf/DisentanglingUtiliti...

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefanie Egenhofer
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, segenhofer, for confirming this

neutral  Lars Helbig: That sounds more like a general design philosophy for constructing new lines than the physical process of actively digging out cables that the German term appears to refer to
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lars. I think you understand the issues more throroughly than I do

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
unbundling of media ownership


Explanation:
you could call it, basically a government-enforced asset disposal by media carriers which, by virtue of a dominating market presence, inhibit competition, thus resulting in a lack differing opinions. E.g., a media company can hold no more than 30%, I believe, in combined print and radio/tv coverage within the greater Chicago market, or else they will have to dispose of certain outlets.

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 211