KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

abdecken

English translation: Fulfill


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abdecken
English translation:Fulfill
Entered by: WriuszTran

10:58 Apr 2, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: abdecken
Zunächst sage ich Ihnen verbindlich zu, die in Ihrem Briefing PR Agency B&K Tasks 1 –14 abzudecken bzw. abdecken zu können.

I find the entire sentence quite confusing with the verbs sagen zu and abzudecken together and then abdecken as well!!!!

Any help appreciated.
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Fulfill
Explanation:
Fulfill the tasks.

N.B. Zusagen is "promise" or the like.

The last part is "will fulfill (abzudecken) or, as the case may be, "can fulfill" (abdecken zu können).
Selected response from:

WriuszTran
Germany
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2FulfillWriuszTran
4to cover (see below)
Katarina Peters
3to undertake
David Seycek
2(here) carry out
Jane Luther


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abzudecken
to undertake


Explanation:
One among many possible translations.

David Seycek
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 12

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
abzudecken
Fulfill


Explanation:
Fulfill the tasks.

N.B. Zusagen is "promise" or the like.

The last part is "will fulfill (abzudecken) or, as the case may be, "can fulfill" (abdecken zu können).

WriuszTran
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: seems best to me in the context
19 mins

agree  Lars Helbig
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
abzudecken
(here) carry out


Explanation:
I find it a strange sentence, too, and it looks as though there's a verb (along the lines of genannt) missing between Briefing and PR Agency...

This *might* get the meaning across:
First of all, I engage to carry out the PR Agency B&K Tasks 1-14 listed in your briefing.

Jane Luther
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to cover (see below)


Explanation:
in the sense of covering this task, i.e., taking care of the job.

so the phrase might read something like this:
...to cover tasks 1-4, or to have it covered, if possible...

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29