KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

fachliche Aussage, inhaltlicher Umfang

English translation: scope and content (of the documents)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:fachliche Aussage, inhaltlicher Umfang (der Dokumente)
English translation:scope and content (of the documents)
Entered by: Teresa Reinhardt

15:46 Jun 26, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: fachliche Aussage, inhaltlicher Umfang
Leider ist uns bisher, seit mehr als einem Jahr, durch Ihre Firma nicht authentisch mitgeteilt worden:
in welchem inhaltlichen Umfang und mit welcher fachlichen Aussage diese Unterlagen an den Bauherrn IETT weitergegeben wurden.
I have zero idea what inhaltlichen Umfang could mean.
S Ben Price
Spain
scope and content (of the documents)
Explanation:
is this a backtranslation...it flows so trippingly from the keyboarde...;-)
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4scope and content (of the documents)Teresa Reinhardt
2how many documents and the technical information they contained
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fachlichen Aussage, inhaltlichen Umfang
how many documents and the technical information they contained


Explanation:
I would think they want to know just WHAT documents were given and what they covered.

My thought from the USA.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Notes to answerer
Asker: sound right, I think I get it now


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fachlichen Aussage, inhaltlichen Umfang
scope and content (of the documents)


Explanation:
is this a backtranslation...it flows so trippingly from the keyboarde...;-)

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 202
Grading comment
Thanks