KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

zur Kenntnis nehmen

English translation: to acknowledge receipt for review


20:02 Jun 26, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / annual report
German term or phrase: zur Kenntnis nehmen
In the following passage I am a bit puzzled by the zur Kenntnis zu nehmen... Can it just mean that they want the Aufsichtsrat to "note" the Consolidated Annual Financial Statement (i.e. not to approve it or anything dramatic - just to take it on board???)

Der Ausschuss hat dem Aufsichtsrat empfohlen, den vom Vorstand vorgelegten
Jahresabschluss zu billigen, sodass er gemäß § 125 Abs. 2 Aktiengesetz festgestellt
ist, sowie den vorgelegten Konzernabschluss zum 31.12.2006 ***zur Kenntnis zu nehmen***.
Charles Stanford
Czech Republic
English translation:to acknowledge receipt for review
Explanation:
the board is asked to acknowledge that it was presented for review. This does not imply that they need to approve anything.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-06-27 00:15:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe "acknowledge" alone would work, I'm just concerned because typically you acknowledge something, it's not just a stand alone term. "Acknowledge it" seems in my mind just a little too sloppy. "acknowledge receipt" is a typical way of putting it. But my thought was, they do have to officially acknowledge that they've seen and reviewed the content...maybe then simply "acknowledge having reviewed"...so I then decided a little more text would bring it across the best. Just a thought....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-06-27 09:59:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hello, Charles! IMO you are correct in your reservations about "approve/accept" in this case. You might need to be firm in this case, because that is a totally different implication. If they had been asked to approve it, it would have said "billigen" here as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-06-27 10:01:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, it wouldn't make sense to have them accept or not accept it anyway, since the numbers from the year before are what they are....
Selected response from:

SusieZ
United States
Grading comment
thank you Suzie (and the agreers)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6to acknowledge receipt for review
SusieZ
4 +1to take note of smth; to be informed ...of smth
C_Metschkaroff


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zur Kenntnis zu nehmen
to take note of smth; to be informed ...of smth


Explanation:
IMO the balance is presented to the Board just to take note of it


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&p=/oHL..&search=zur+kenntni...
C_Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you to you too Christo - you back up what I originally used but the customer did not go along with it... More power to my elbow then.Many thanks

Asker: thank you Christo (and Axel). Have awarded the points to Suzie because she got there first but thank you for reassuring me


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Axel Seyler
14 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
zur Kenntnis zu nehmen
to acknowledge receipt for review


Explanation:
the board is asked to acknowledge that it was presented for review. This does not imply that they need to approve anything.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-06-27 00:15:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe "acknowledge" alone would work, I'm just concerned because typically you acknowledge something, it's not just a stand alone term. "Acknowledge it" seems in my mind just a little too sloppy. "acknowledge receipt" is a typical way of putting it. But my thought was, they do have to officially acknowledge that they've seen and reviewed the content...maybe then simply "acknowledge having reviewed"...so I then decided a little more text would bring it across the best. Just a thought....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-06-27 09:59:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hello, Charles! IMO you are correct in your reservations about "approve/accept" in this case. You might need to be firm in this case, because that is a totally different implication. If they had been asked to approve it, it would have said "billigen" here as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-06-27 10:01:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, it wouldn't make sense to have them accept or not accept it anyway, since the numbers from the year before are what they are....

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
thank you Suzie (and the agreers)
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Suzie and all the agreers... originally I put note (asin "take note/take on board) but the customer got back to me to say that they thought it should be approve/accept. I did not feel that zur Kenntnis nehmen implied that and that was why I was checking, but acknowledge might be a handy way out....


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt: I'd think 'acknowledge' would be fine by itself
43 mins

agree  Katarina Peters: "to acknowledge" is sufficient
49 mins

agree  Brigitte Hamilton: agree with Katarina - "to acknowledge" is sufficient (adding 'for review' might be too liberal a translation since this is not necessarily implied by the text)
3 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: w/ Brigitte
5 hrs

agree  Serena Hiller
18 hrs

agree  Nicholas Krenytzky: "acknowledge" is too formal. someone "takes note" of something in the real world.
7 days