KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Maßgabe

English translation: norm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Maßgabe
English translation:norm
Entered by: Timothy Wood

03:30 Sep 12, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Maßgabe
Wir erwarten von unseren Lieferanten, dass der von uns zu Grunde gelegte Code of Conduct auch als Maßgabe der Beziehungen zu deren Geschäftspartnern, Subunternehmern und sonstigen Dritten gilt.
Jianming Sun
norm
Explanation:
The Code of Conduct indicates a relational norm for the business partnership.
Selected response from:

Timothy Wood
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2norm
Timothy Wood
3guideline(s)definitions


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
norm


Explanation:
The Code of Conduct indicates a relational norm for the business partnership.

Timothy Wood
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
4 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Or that it should also govern relations with their business partners, subcontractors, and other third parties.
8 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber: w/ Kim
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guideline(s)


Explanation:
imho

definitions
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay