KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Hinweisreklamation

English translation: informational complaint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hinweisreklamation
English translation:informational complaint
Entered by: Ken Cox

14:40 Sep 20, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Hinweisreklamation
Very little context, unfortunately. The term appears on a PowerPoint slide of a presentation on a plant/production optimisation programme, in the phrase '# [Anzahl] vertriebsspezifischer Rekl./Hinweisreklamationen', which is listed as a key performance indicator.

The term also garners very few google hits (5 by my count, of which 4 from the same site, plus one for the plural form).

My initial thinking is 'advisory complaint'.
Ken Cox
complaints for information purposes
Explanation:
A bit long-winded, I know - perhaps it means things which are not full-blown complaints but comments to improve certain aspects
Selected response from:

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I decided on 'informational complaint' (the wording has to be compact). 'Reklamation' covers a broad range, from complaints that require direct action (replacement or rework) to ones that point out a shortcoming that should be corrected in the future, and my guess is that the latter type is 'Hinweisreklamation'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3advisory complainteurosprach
3reminder or reminder complaint
Dr. Fred Thomson
3Feeback complaint
Martin Wenzel
2complaints for information purposes
Claire Cox
2registered complaint
Textklick


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reminder or reminder complaint


Explanation:
Just a possibility

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 148

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
complaints for information purposes


Explanation:
A bit long-winded, I know - perhaps it means things which are not full-blown complaints but comments to improve certain aspects

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
I decided on 'informational complaint' (the wording has to be compact). 'Reklamation' covers a broad range, from complaints that require direct action (replacement or rework) to ones that point out a shortcoming that should be corrected in the future, and my guess is that the latter type is 'Hinweisreklamation'.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Feeback complaint


Explanation:
They are complaining, but you still have a chance of keeping that client by whatever means....

Martin Wenzel
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
registered complaint


Explanation:
I waddled round the site of a well-known KPI software outfit (IDS Scheer) but nothing found.

Maybe this is a written or registered complaint, rather than a 'Vertriebs' one, that could well have been passed on verbally?

Bit of a long shot.

"Der Bearbeiter
einer Reklamation muss nicht mehr
nachhaken,wie weit die Reklamationsbearbeitung
ist, sondern erhält automatisch
eine Rückmeldung, sobald der Mailempfänger
seinen Button aktiviert hat."



    Reference: http://www.boehme-weihs.de/downloadkatalog/ordner_template/r...
Textklick
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 77

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
advisory complaint


Explanation:
Hinweis has different translations. If you are looking to translate it as 'Rat' then it would be advice. If it were 'Anhaltspunkt' then 'clue' or 'indication'. After reading the context, I would say 'advice - advisory' is a decent translation.

eurosprach
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish