KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Betriebsbereitschaft

English translation: operational readiness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Betriebsbereitschaft
English translation:operational readiness
Entered by: Kim Metzger

17:44 Jun 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Betriebsbereitschaft
Zeitpunkt der Anlieferung und der Betriebsbereitschaft

(in a purchase contract)
Rachel
operational readiness
Explanation:
I think that would work here.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10operational readiness
Kim Metzger
4 +3readiness for service or working
Terri Doerrzapf
4 +1Functional readinessxxxbrute
4operationality
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
readiness for service or working


Explanation:
according to Ernst.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 17:55:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

readiness for operation would work as well.

Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: readiness for operation
20 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: with Kathi
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: with Kathi "readiness for operation"
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
operational readiness


Explanation:
I think that would work here.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 824

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov: maybe even simply operation readiness
6 mins

agree  David Wigtil: "Operational readiness" is the normal American term describing equipment or teams (e.g., military or business teams) that can begin work immediately, without any additional set-up or preparation.
17 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
18 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  Alan Johnson
1 hr

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Louise Mawbey
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

agree  Terri Doerrzapf: is the best suggestion, especially when dealing with a technical translation.
3 hrs

agree  Inge Festesen: Hamblock & Wessels agree, too
11 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operationality


Explanation:
as simple as that: it means readiness for starting production / energy supply / photocopying etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 17:59:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pardon: I wanted to add that readiness and ability (it might be important in some cases!)

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 7

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Functional readiness


Explanation:
Incidence of delivery and functional readiness!

xxxbrute

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: All-inclusive! Nice as always, Brute.
2 hrs
  -> Thanx, Sergey!