KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Abrufberechtigter

English translation: authorized orderer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abrufberechtigter
English translation:authorized orderer
Entered by: Olav Rixen

10:21 Nov 7, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Abrufberechtigter
Ansprechpartner(in)/**Abrufberechtigte(r)**/Empfänger(in): Herr/ Frau, Abt., Tel.
Olav Rixen
Canada
authorized orderer
Explanation:
Would be my suggestion - I know abrufen isn't bestellen, but the need here is for a simple term and I can't think of any other way of putting it.

Low CL because context is minimal - I assume that this refers to orders for goods, not to access to electronic data.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thanks, Armorel.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2authorized orderer
Armorel Young
3authorized requisitioner
Dr. Fred Thomson
3the person authorised to call up ...."goods"stanley lawson
2 -1the person antitled to make the call
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
2 -1person (legally) empowered to order a recall / withdrawal of products/services
Raghunathan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the person antitled to make the call


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-11-07 10:41:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kredit auf Abruf = credit on call etc.

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: Abruf is not necessarily equivalent to Anruf (call).
7 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
authorized orderer


Explanation:
Would be my suggestion - I know abrufen isn't bestellen, but the need here is for a simple term and I can't think of any other way of putting it.

Low CL because context is minimal - I assume that this refers to orders for goods, not to access to electronic data.

Armorel Young
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Thanks, Armorel.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  stanley lawson: the person authorised to call up ..... "goods"
10 mins
  -> My point is that a simple term is needed in this context - it needs a 1 or 2 word job description, not a lengthy phrase

agree  Ken Cox: given the limited context, something concise is certainly needed
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: The best you could come up with under the circumstances...
4 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the person authorised to call up ...."goods"


Explanation:
The Germans are veryat consolidating 2, 2 or 4 words of English into one German word. I don't believe that there is a 1 or 2 word expression in English which does it here.

stanley lawson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
person (legally) empowered to order a recall / withdrawal of products/services


Explanation:
an attempt

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: Careful - "recall/withdrawal" is equivalent to "Rückruf".
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
authorized requisitioner


Explanation:
Without more context one cannot answer with precision.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 148