KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

regionale und fachliche Nähe

English translation: expertise within local reach


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:regionale und fachliche Nähe
English translation:expertise within local reach
Entered by: Amy Barter

09:34 Nov 9, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: regionale und fachliche Nähe
This is a heading on a page of a company presentation (in PowerPoint). All the page contains is a map of Germany, Poland, Austria and France showing all the locations in which the company has sites. My two suggestions so far are "Regional proximity and local expertise" or "Local in every sense of the word" but I'm not overly sure on either of these - any better ideas?
Amy Barter
United Kingdom
expertise at local reach
Explanation:
maybe
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Thanks Hermann
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3expertise at local reach
Hermann
3expertise at convenient locations
Paul Cohen


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Regionale und fachliche Nähe
expertise at local reach


Explanation:
maybe

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks Hermann

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorothea Rose: though I'd say ... within local reach
24 mins

agree  Amphyon: sounds good to me
51 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: w/ Dorothea
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expertise at convenient locations


Explanation:
Perhaps you could turn it around. If the page contains just a map, then the regional aspect is already visually underscored.

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64