KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

in laufender Bearbeitung

English translation: are currently being processed


18:25 Jan 8, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: in laufender Bearbeitung
I seem to have clogged up my brain with mince pies and a simple phrase has stumped me!

In laufender Bearbeitung in the context of "Gebietsbearbeitung" (developing areas of the market) and specifically there is a table containing the text "mindestens 3 OEMs in laufender Bearbeitung".

Beforehand, however, the table refers to OEMs as follows:

• Bearbeitung der ausgewählten OEM`s
laut OP 08
• verstärkte Bearbeitung der Kunden mit R&D laut Kundenbewertungsschema
• entsprechende Erfassung der Ansprechpartner, neue Anwendungen etc.

Does "in laufender Bearbeitung" mean that they are being handled/developed continuously? Or that they are currently in the process of being handled/developed, which is what I think it means, so "mindestens 3 OEMs in laufender Bearbeitung" would mean that at least 3 OEMs are in the process of being handled - is that right?

Thanks!
Joanne Parker
English translation:are currently being processed
Explanation:
one option
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2are currently being processed
Jonathan MacKerron
3 +1currently being handled
Elisabeth Moser


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
currently being handled


Explanation:
or as you suggested

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
are currently being processed


Explanation:
one option

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: excellent.
13 mins

agree  Veronika McLaren
2 hrs