KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

geldwäschetauglich

English translation: falling under money laundering legislation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:geldwäschetauglich
English translation:falling under money laundering legislation
Entered by: Kim Metzger

19:28 Jan 10, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / due diligence report
German term or phrase: geldwäschetauglich
From a finding in a due diligence report. The offense was bribery and the only connection to money laundering that I can detect is that the offender used banks to distribute his bribes. TIA for your ideas.

Obwohl in den öffentlich zugänglichen Informationsquellen derzeit keine Hinweise auf aktuelle rechtlich bedenkliche Aktivitäten von Herrn X zu finden sind, kann Herr X dennoch nicht ohne weiteres als zuverlässiger Geschäftspartner angesehen werden. Aufgrund der Tatsache, dass sich Herr X in der Vergangenheit wegen geldwäschetauglicher Vortaten, hier Bestechung, strafbar gemacht hat, is anzuraten, die Geschäftsbeziehung zu Herrn X regelmässig einer Prüfung im Hinblick auf das Vorliegen neuer Verdachtsmomente bezüglich möglicher rechtswidriger Aktivitäten von Herrn X.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
(falling) under money laundering legislation/law
Explanation:
The individual in question has committed offences [AmE offenses] that would fall/come under [be covered by] money laundering legislation.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you. I chose Steffen's solution because bribery is only indirectly a money laundering offense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4suitable for money laundering
Sabine Akabayov, PhD
2 +4money laundering related
Jonathan MacKerron
3 +1(falling) under money laundering legislation/law
Steffen Walter
4precursor-activities to money launderingTeresa Reinhardt


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
suitable for money laundering


Explanation:
geldwäschetauglich is anything that could be used for money laundering, even so he might not have used it
see for example reference link, but a lot of other related hits


    suitable for money laundering
Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: They probably finished all the money by now. I am sure they do not know how to intonate a violin. I hope you like my joke! Have a happy new year. :-)
57 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Gert Sass (M.A.): (even *though* I think is what you meant to say)
1 hr
  -> thanks and you are right

agree  Amira Mansour
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Gisela Greenlee
7 hrs

neutral  Teresa Reinhardt: idiomatically questionable; the few Google hits are mostly literal translations (and that's what it sounds like)
7 hrs

neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: I don't see how this can apply here, how would you formulate this part of the sentence?
11 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
money laundering related


Explanation:
at first view

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-01-10 19:50:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

previous money laundering related offences

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-01-10 19:52:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

previous offences involving money laundering

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-01-10 19:54:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more specifically "previous offences that qualify as money laundering"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  uli1
44 mins

agree  Natascha Spinetto: with your last proposal: previous offences that qualify as m.l. - seems closest to the German meaning
12 hrs

agree  franglish
13 hrs

agree  Kieran McCann: last version: http://lissewski.com/wirtschaftsstrafrecht_geldwaeschetaugli...
22 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
precursor-activities to money laundering


Explanation:
I think what they are expressing is merely a suspicion; several of his activities looked as if they could be in preparation for money laundering.
Another option "activities [usually, normally] used 9in preparation] for money laundering", or something to that extent. I hope the doc is confidential...


Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 202
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teresa - here's more: Wegen seiner Beteiligung an der Bestechung französischer und deutscher Politiker im Zusammenhang mit der Verkauf der ZZ-Werke wurde er zu drei Jahren Gefängnis auf Bewährung und einer Geldstrafe von 1 Mio. € verurteilt.


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(falling) under money laundering legislation/law


Explanation:
The individual in question has committed offences [AmE offenses] that would fall/come under [be covered by] money laundering legislation.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 511
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you. I chose Steffen's solution because bribery is only indirectly a money laundering offense.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kieran McCann: http://lissewski.com/wirtschaftsstrafrecht_geldwaeschetaugli...
9 hrs