KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Grobbelegungsplanung

English translation: general holding timetable


11:35 Feb 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Grobbelegungsplanung
This is one of 3 terms I'm having problems with. The other 2 are Strukturbelegungsplanung and Detailbelegungsplanung.
Alison
English translation:general holding timetable
Explanation:
Without context it is very difficult to help. For example belegung can be anything from allocation to seizure.......
Then, you have the Eng and American variants: holding seems to be English, whereas occupancy, American.....
Selected response from:

Andre Conradie
Germany
Grading comment
My question concerns space allocation (office relocation)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4general holding timetable
Andre Conradie
4rough occupancy planningMichael Bailey


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rough occupancy planning


Explanation:
is planning of a rough/preliminary nature of how a building's space will be used

cf. structural occupancy planning
cf. detailed occupancy planning


Michael Bailey
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: Kudoz is for one term at a time. answering all 3 just encourages people to keep trying to abuse the system.
3 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
general holding timetable


Explanation:
Without context it is very difficult to help. For example belegung can be anything from allocation to seizure.......
Then, you have the Eng and American variants: holding seems to be English, whereas occupancy, American.....

Andre Conradie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
My question concerns space allocation (office relocation)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Michael Bailey, Andre Conradie, Andrea Hauer