KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

jederzeit verfügbar

English translation: at his disposal at all times


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:jederzeit verfügbar
English translation:at his disposal at all times
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

15:33 Feb 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / reference letter
German term or phrase: jederzeit verfügbar
"Er besitzt ein hervorragendes, jederzeit verfügbares, umfangreiches Fachwissen und weitet seine Fähigkeiten weit über das erforderliche Maß eigenständig und systematisch aus."

"readily accessible expert knowledge"?

Thanks!
Jonathan MacKerron
at his disposal at all times
Explanation:
Just another alternative, FWIW.

Selected response from:

DC Josephs
Grading comment
I went with this, thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9at his fingertips
Claire Cox
4 +1willing to share it with othersJ_Lattimer
5always available
Andre Conradie
4at his disposal at all timesDC Josephs
3always accessible
Dr. Johanna Schmitt
3he shares generously
SusieZ
3expert knowledge readily available to othersfranglish


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
at his fingertips


Explanation:
Perhaps?

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 95
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, I was also thinking something like "at the tip of his tongue"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPoveyTrans: nice, only query whether this is the right register for a job reference
3 mins
  -> Thanks Simon

agree  mary austria: I agree that it's nice, and the register is fine, too.
8 mins
  -> Thanks Mary

agree  casper: well rendered, Claire
28 mins
  -> Thanks Chetan

agree  Katarina Peters
40 mins
  -> Thanks Katarina

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ingeborg

agree  conny
1 hr
  -> Thanks Conny

agree  Mihaela Boteva
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Mihaela

agree  Julia Lipeles
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Julia

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Yes, and nothing about sharing it!
16 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
he shares generously


Explanation:
he is willing to share

Maybe something along those lines...

or, my first thought was what they used to call my brother at school : he's a walking encyclopedia!



SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 71

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expert knowledge readily available to others


Explanation:
or, as you say, expert knowledge readily accessible to others

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: I like the style of this answer (term). Incidentally it can also be this way: provides expert knowledge readily accessible by others
39 mins
  -> thanks, Kcda. To maintain the structure if the sentence: He has extensive expert knowledge, readily accessible by others, and...

disagree  xxxhazmatgerman: Sorry, not IMHO. It says the knowledge is available to him, not that it is available to others.@Franglish: Not everything I know is readily available; often I have to think about it some. I assume I'm not alone with this, or am I? Regards.
15 hrs
  -> Once having knowledge, its availability to oneself is evident; but thanks, hazmatgerman

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
always accessible


Explanation:
"He has an extraordinary extensive and always accessible expert knowledge.." or "He has an extraordinary extensive expert knowledge that he is able to use in every situation..." or something like this
the sentence sounds strange in German, and even more in English

Dr. Johanna Schmitt
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
always available


Explanation:
One hears this quite often and then .....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-02-14 16:17:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

he never needs to ponder, or rethink a position .... not many such people around!

Andre Conradie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
willing to share it with others


Explanation:
I would say:

He has extensive specialist knowledge of the highest level which he is always willing to share with others...

avoids a big clump of adjectives!

J_Lattimer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  valhalla55
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at his disposal at all times


Explanation:
Just another alternative, FWIW.



DC Josephs
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
I went with this, thanks to all