International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

in eine echte Bedarfslücke stoßen

English translation: found a real gap in the market


10:21 Feb 22, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / allgemeine Bankbroschüre
German term or phrase: in eine echte Bedarfslücke stoßen
In einer allgemeinen Broschüre einer Bank, die die Historie beleuchtet heißt es zur Neueinführung eines Produktes:
So war von Anfang an klar, dass die Bank *in eine echte Bedarfslücke gestoßen war*.

...pushed into a real demand gap...? Vielleicht können die Muttersprachler mir hier mit ein wenig Feingefühl auf die Sprünge helfen? ;-)
Tatjana Dujmic
Germany
English translation:found a real gap in the market
Explanation:
This is a standard phrase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-02-22 11:05:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Exploited a gap in the market' might also fit your context.
Selected response from:

Jeremy Amos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4had discovered a niche in the marketColin Rowe
4 +2found a real gap in the market
Jeremy Amos
4really filled a gap in demandxxxCMJ_Trans
5 -1to fill a gap in the market
Andre Conradie
3demand gap
sappho


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
really filled a gap in demand


Explanation:
or something similar

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
demand gap


Explanation:
according to Hamblock/Wessel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-02-22 10:38:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, I'm sorry. I would think 'had come (or hit) upon a real...' or 'had discovered...'

sappho
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
found a real gap in the market


Explanation:
This is a standard phrase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-02-22 11:05:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Exploited a gap in the market' might also fit your context.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=%22gap+in+the+market%22&sou...
Jeremy Amos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LP Schumacher
8 mins

agree  Ken Cox: probably the most natural formulation in English, especially for a general audience
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
had discovered a niche in the market


Explanation:
Perhaps?


    Reference: http://www.genconference.net/seminar-speakers,2
    Reference: http://www.clicfoods.com/nclic.asp?lng=1&page=1
Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Johnson: Niche just sounds more native/natural to me in this case.
1 hr
  -> Nic(h)e of you to say so!

agree  Manjula Dias-Hargarter, Ph.D.: I've seen both "niche" and "gap" used as a translation for "Lücke" but I think that "niche" is more appropriate in this case.
1 hr

agree  Alastair Naughton: "niche" is very much the appropriate marketing-speak. More eloquent than "gap", although that is perfectly acceptable. Neither does it mention filling the "Lücke" - it just says it "discoverd it" (if you are going to use this translation of gestossen).
3 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters: or market niche
9 hrs
  -> I wish I'd thought of that!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to fill a gap in the market


Explanation:
PONS Großwörterbuch für Experten

Andre Conradie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: would that not be eine Bedarfslücke füllen o.ä. ?
6 hrs