KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

keinerlei Handhabung

English translation: no means / no resources / no way of preventing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:keinerlei Handhabung
English translation:no means / no resources / no way of preventing
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

09:34 Mar 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / industrial relations
German term or phrase: keinerlei Handhabung
I know there are lots of suggestions for Handhabung here already but I'm really confused by this phrase. It's from a letter setting out suggestions for improving industrial relations at a European level.

It comes under the heading "Beratung" and after a section on confidentiality and competition laws:
"Nach wie vor kann der Vorstand eines Unternehmens seine Absichten nach Anhörung des XXX durchführen. Der XXX hat **keinerlei Handhabung** eine Maßnahme nach bekanntwerden zu verhindern."
Rachel Ward
United Kingdom
no means / no resources
Explanation:
that would be my suggestion within the context.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks Alexander
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4no means / no resources
Alexander Schleber
4 +2has no way of preventing...translink
3 +2no grounds
David Seycek
3 +1no powerColin Rowe


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
no means / no resources


Explanation:
that would be my suggestion within the context.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 252
Grading comment
Thanks Alexander

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GeorginaW: no means of preventing...
12 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: my understanding, too
2 hrs

agree  babli: agree
3 hrs

agree  Paul Skidmore: no means to prevent, or as Colin below suggests, no power to prevent ... I'm guessing that XXX is a European Works Council or something similar
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
has no way of preventing...


Explanation:
I am guessing Handhabung here means "manipulation" manoeuvring etc..

translink
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GeorginaW: I would combine with Alexander's "means" = XXX has no means of preventing...
8 mins

agree  babli: agree
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no grounds


Explanation:
no grounds upon which he may prevent ...

Should be „Handhabe“, not „Handhabung.“

David Seycek
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: also with your comment (Handhabe)
4 hrs
  -> Danke, Steffen.

agree  philippid
4 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no power


Explanation:
has no power to prevent

Example sentence(s):
  • The Governor, however, has no power to prevent the holding of a convention called under the popular initiative...
  • ... also, that the Commission has no power to prevent or annul the purchase of a competitor's plant and business, as distinguished from stock therein.

    Reference: http://www.constitution.org/rsh/concon07.htm
    Reference: http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/cgi-bin/getcase.pl?court=US&vo...
Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philippid: also feasible
4 hrs