International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Betreuungsgebiet

English translation: region


09:55 Mar 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Betreuungsgebiet
Etablierung der KPSS Marken im zugeordneten Betreuungsgebiet und der zugeordneten Kundengruppe mit dem Ziel, der bevorzugte Salonpartner des Friseurs zu werden.
amelia28
English translation:region
Explanation:
is often used in commercial speak for areas of geographic reponsibility
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6region
Jonathan MacKerron
4 +1territoryDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
territory


Explanation:
I'd say here.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 237

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Astrid Elke Witte
534 days

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
region


Explanation:
is often used in commercial speak for areas of geographic reponsibility

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cathrin Cordes: much better than territory in this context
1 hr

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr

agree  babli: agree
2 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber
3 hrs

agree  philippid: true
5 hrs

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby
6 hrs