KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

pauschalierter Schadenersatz

English translation: liquidated damages


06:07 Jul 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: pauschalierter Schadenersatz
Wird der Liefergegenstand nicht zum Liefertermin(wie unter Ziffer 10 und Ziffer 12 festgelegt) geliefert, so hat der Besteller ab dem Zeitpunkt Anspruch auf Zahlung eines pauschalierten Schadenersatzes, zu dem die Liefreung haette erfolgen muessen.
pauschalierter Schadenersatz здесь означает общее возмещение убытков(?) до того момента, к которому должна быть осуществлена поставка?
ovs
English translation:liquidated damages
Explanation:
- often used in contracts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-07-02 06:13:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, habe jetzt erst festgestellt, dass die Frage im Sprachpaar DE-RU gestellt wurde.
Selected response from:

Sybille
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5liquidated damages
Sybille
4flat rate compensation (of damages) or lump sum comp.Ellen Kraus
4заранее согласованные убытки
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
liquidated damages


Explanation:
- often used in contracts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-07-02 06:13:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, habe jetzt erst festgestellt, dass die Frage im Sprachpaar DE-RU gestellt wurde.

Sybille
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Liebe Sybille, das ist sogar sehr gut! Ich bin sehr froh, dass ich das Wort auch in Englisch habe, danke sehr, dass Sie sich gemeldet haben


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
заранее согласованные убытки


Explanation:
ОБЩИЕ УСЛОВИЯ (1997 гФормат файла: Microsoft Word - В виде HTML
Право экспедитора на возмещение убытков в соответствии с пунктами 6.2 и 6.3 не .... Эти так называемые заранее согласованные и оцененные убытки возмещаются ...
www.dfi.ru/files/docs/03.doc


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-07-02 06:22:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=ru&q=возмещение"заранее согл...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&hl=ru&q=%22%D0%B2%D0%B...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  casper: This is German to English
1 hr
  -> Even so, but study the answers carefully :)

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flat rate compensation (of damages) or lump sum comp.


Explanation:
could be the right thing

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 84