KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Ausgangsrichtlinie

English translation: initial guidelines


11:10 Jul 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Meeting Agenda
German term or phrase: Ausgangsrichtlinie
1. Eröffnung

2. Mitteilungen und Ausgangsrichtlinien

3. Briefing über die aktuelle Lage, Änderungen seit der letzten Sitzung

This is from part of the agenda for a meeting that would take place if a company were hit by a crisis situation.

There are not that many Google references to "Ausgangsrichtlinie".
Stephen Gobin
United Kingdom
English translation:initial guidelines
Explanation:
Simply "initial guidelines", I would have thought.
Selected response from:

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, Alison.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7initial guidelines
Alison MacG
3 +1outcome guidelinescasper
3the basic guidelineEllen Kraus


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ausgangsrichtlinien
outcome guidelines


Explanation:
**Outcome guidelines** are internal indicators of progress toward the Outcome Performance Measures. These guidelines are developed and proposed by the college after grant award based on their project. Data reports will be reviewed quarterly to determine progress. Development and utilization of **outcome guidelines** are an expectation of the grant but are not required for inclusion in the proposal.
For accurate monitoring and provision of technical assistance, the Outcome Performance Measures and **Outcome Guidelines** are reviewed and reported to both OVRS Central Administration and local branches on regular basis.
http://www.oregon.gov/DHS/vr/publications/cwst_rfp.pdf



School recognition can be obtained by any program that already has met program recognition guidelines(see above I & II ) and in addition, agrees to meet the following additional **outcome guidelines**.
http://www.aarc.org/iers/6/recognition.cfm

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cara Fleischer
3 hrs
  -> Thank you , Cara

neutral  Ellen Kraus: to my thinking outcome guidelines are guidelines based on the results of some venture or on the experiences made with a view to avoiding any like repetition of negative consequences,as your text says, based on something that has met recognition
5 hrs
  -> Good. In the asker's context, these guidelines could perhaps be based on the outcome of the "crisis situation" of the company?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
initial guidelines


Explanation:
Simply "initial guidelines", I would have thought.

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, Alison.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita Cassidy
0 min

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  Kim Metzger: Makes sense.
2 hrs

agree  Stefan Boxhorn
4 hrs

agree  Terry Moran: Fits the context.
17 hrs

agree  Rachel Ward
19 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber
1 day0 min

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the basic guideline


Explanation:
is my personal preference

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 84