KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Minderaufwand

English translation: less work


14:31 Aug 30, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Minderaufwand
Falls sich bei der Durchführung des Projektes herausstellen sollte, dass aufgrund von Konzeptfehlern Mehr- oder Minderaufwände notwendig sind, wird der Auftragnehmer den Auftraggeber unmittelbar nach Kenntniserlangung unter Angabe der Auswirkungen auf Umfang, Dauer und Vergütung des Projektes schriftlich informieren.
smeinke
English translation:less work
Explanation:
or fewer tasks

I tend to think it refers to more or less work involved.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-08-30 14:52:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...if the project involves fewer steps/tasks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-08-30 15:11:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..fewer work steps
Selected response from:

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5less work
Bernhard Sulzer
4effort/cost reductionheinmicha
4reduced expenditure
Erich Friese


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
less work


Explanation:
or fewer tasks

I tend to think it refers to more or less work involved.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-08-30 14:52:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...if the project involves fewer steps/tasks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-08-30 15:11:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..fewer work steps

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
35 mins
  -> thank you, Kim!

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> thank you, Avrvm!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: yes, "mehr -oder minderaufwand' gehört zusammen, "more or less work"
2 hrs
  -> danke, Ingeborg!

agree  Inge Meinzer
11 hrs
  -> danke, fineynegoddess!

agree  babli: agree
22 hrs
  -> thank you, babli!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reduced expenditure


Explanation:
'Aufwand' in terms of expenditure. I assume...same as:Minderausgaben ........ reduced expenditure

Erich Friese
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

2 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
effort/cost reduction


Explanation:
Depending on the context either the personal or out-of-pocket cost is reduced.

heinmicha
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman