KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Planfall

English translation: Scenarios


17:14 Sep 5, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Planfall
1. Darstellung des gegenwärtigen Standes der Technik

2. Bewertung , auch der vorhandenen Situation

3 Prognose und Ziele für den Campus

4. Planfälle und Varianten
Entwicklung von Planungsvarianten bzw. Konzepten in den Teilbereichen der technischen Infrastruktur und deren Bewertung

5. Planungsempfehlungen
Erarbeitung von Empfehlungen für die Planung
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:Scenarios
Explanation:
As described above, it is looking at various possible versions of what might happen.
Selected response from:

Yasdnil1
Dominican Republic
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ScenariosYasdnil1
4object lesson
Inge Meinzer
4planning case
Alexander Schleber
4case study (case studies)
Elitsa Ch


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
case study (case studies)


Explanation:
Ich würde auch die folgenden Ausdrücke vorschlagen: "case development strategies", "scheme issues", oder vielleicht einfach "(issue) examples".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 Min. (2008-09-05 18:02:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vielleicht auch: "plan situation(s)"

Elitsa Ch
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Schleber: "deren Beratung" woiuld be the case study. Here it goes about developing several cases with plans.
1 hr
  -> Ich weiß worum es hier geht, deshalb habe ich auch "case development strategies" vorgeschlagen. "Case planning" kann ein Teil der "case studies" sein. Auserdem: In order to plan, you need to be aware of (study) your case first.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
planning case


Explanation:
I do not believe it is a "case study". "Fall" is case. But here it is a "case that is being planned", not one that is being studied.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 252

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
object lesson


Explanation:
I get the idea this is about developing plans for different scenarios.

Inge Meinzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Scenarios


Explanation:
As described above, it is looking at various possible versions of what might happen.

Yasdnil1
Dominican Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Perhaps add "planning" to precede "scenarios" (but not really necessary in my opinion).
1 day4 hrs