International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

operativer Einkauf

English translation: operational procurement


08:44 Nov 3, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: operativer Einkauf
Ich bin mir nicht sicher, ob es dafür einen speziellen Ausdruck gibt.

"Preisanpassungen für Materialgruppen, die im operativen Einkauf verantwortet werden.

Mitarbeit bei Preisanpassungen, die im strategischen Einkauf verantwortet werden."
smeinke
English translation:operational procurement
Explanation:
I think 'operational' is more common in English in this context than 'operative'.
Selected response from:

rthomas
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4operational procurement
rthomas
4current acquisition
Сергей Лузан
3operative procurementMMUlr


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
current acquisition


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-11-03 09:14:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "current purchase".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-11-03 09:21:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Probably the latter.
Marketing communications: A European Perspective - Google Patrick De Pelsmacker, Maggie Geuens, Joeri ... - 2006 - Business & Economics -
The results revealed that the current purchase is significantly influenced by previous purchase behaviour, current advertising and current promotion, ...
books.google.ru/books?isbn=0273706934...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22current+acquisition%22
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ruth Wiedekind: Dies gibt nicht den Gegensatz zum "strategischen Einkauf" wider
1 hr
  -> Sieh bitte "strategic purchase" in Google http://tinyurl.com/5fp8ht und auch http://tinyurl.com/5t5g66

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operative procurement


Explanation:
vs. strategic procurement.

So findet man es z.B. bei Siemens:
http://www.siemens.cz/siemjet/en/home/plc/products/operative...

Hier evtl. noch mal zum Nachlesen der speziellen Aufgaben in einer deutschen Quelle:
http://www.reutlingen.ihk.de/start.oscms/0/2722/8114/Einkauf...


MMUlr
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 14

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
operational procurement


Explanation:
I think 'operational' is more common in English in this context than 'operative'.

rthomas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ventnai
30 mins

agree  Rebecca Garber
2 hrs

agree  MMUlr: You are right.
5 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 days3 hrs