KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Sprintprämie

English translation: sprint bonus


08:29 Nov 5, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Sprintprämie
Die Personalreduzierung wird als erforderlich angesehen, um bei der anstehenden Liberalisierung des öffentlichen Nahverkehrs wettbewerbsfähig zu bleiben. Das Konzept sieht je nach Dauer der Betriebszugehörigkeit und Vergütungsgruppe Abfindungszahlungen bis zu etwa 130.000,00 Euro, Umzugsprämien und die Übernahme von Umschulungskosten für diejenigen Mitarbeiter vor, die einen Auflösungsvertrag schließen. Mitarbeiter, die sich hierfür bis zum 31. Oktober 2004 entscheiden, erhalten zusätzlich 20.000,00 Euro “Sprintprämie”. Hiervon haben bis jetzt 48 Mitarbeiter Gebrauch gemacht.
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:sprint bonus
Explanation:
If you decide quickly they'll pay you extra
Selected response from:

Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sprint bonus
Gillian Searl
3early bird top-upxxxhazmatgerman


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sprint bonus


Explanation:
If you decide quickly they'll pay you extra

Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anke Leiber: I would also translate this term as sprint bonus.
2 mins

agree  Inge Meinzer
6 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
early bird top-up


Explanation:
Intention here is that those who decide early - and thus ease HR department's troubles - get a bigger payout than those who take longer to make up their mind. Thus early bird. Top-up as its comes on top of general payout.

xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14