KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Themenhoheit

English translation: functional responsibility


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Themenhoheit
English translation:functional responsibility
Entered by: BrigitteHilgner

09:13 Nov 5, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Themenhoheit
Success factors in the implementation of significant personnel cost reduction:

Themenhoheit in Konzeption, Kommunikation und Steuerung an einer zentralen Stelle

Stringente, klare Linie in der Kommunikation und Umsetzung – Belassen der Verantwortungin der Linie

Detaillierte und aktuelle Kenntnis über Fortschritt und potenzielle Problemlagen
njbeckett
Germany
functional responsibility
Explanation:
That's how I understand this.
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3functional responsibilityBrigitteHilgner
3 -1takes the lead in themes like ......Ellen Kraus
1 -1sovereignty of themesAnke Leiber


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
functional responsibility


Explanation:
That's how I understand this.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Williams
1 hr
  -> Thank you, d_williams.

agree  Inge Meinzer: Ausgezeichnete Lösung!
5 hrs
  -> Danke schön, fineynegoddess. So ein Lob am Ende eines eher chaotischen Tages macht Freude! :-)

agree  Ingrun Wenge
6 hrs
  -> Danke schön, Ingrun.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sovereignty of themes


Explanation:
I would use this term, even though it is a more direct translation.

My suggestion for the sentence would be:
Sovereignty of/over the themes conception, communication...

However, I have not found a solution on the internet or in my books yet and am only guessing.

I hope that anyone else might know whether you could use this.

Anke Leiber
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Williams: Too literal.
2 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
takes the lead in themes like ......


Explanation:
might be a likelihood

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Williams: Es ist meist ein Graus, wenn Themen als themes übersetzt wird, nun krausen sich meine Haare!
3 hrs