KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Erfolg durch Begeisterung

English translation: To keep customers, keep them happy (or interested or engaged)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erfolg durch Begeisterung
English translation:To keep customers, keep them happy (or interested or engaged)
Entered by: Ian McGarry

09:45 Nov 5, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Dialogue marketing
German term or phrase: Erfolg durch Begeisterung
This is a re-entry - apologies for misspelling - in a presentation on Customer Retention. Th text is an assessment of the best approaches to customer retention, whether it be loyalty cards giving discounts or more longer term solutions.
This phrase as it stands here is the title to the presentation.
I don't like "enthusiasm", or at least, I'm not sure if this s too literal here.
My thoughts: "Success through the buy-in factor"
All ideas welcome.
Ian McGarry
Germany
To keep customers, keep them happy (or interested or engaged)
Explanation:
Knowing the context and target audience for this text, we are able to be pretty precise here (success = keeping customers).

"Happy" is by far the most common collocate for "keeping customers n," but I'm sure the ST writer was aiming for something a little beyond pure satisfaction. Maybe one of these links will help inspire a suitable solution for "Begeisterung":

http://www.google.com/search?q="keep customers keep them *"...
http://www.google.com/search?q="keep customers by keeping th...

http://blog.reachforce.com/marketing-to-current-customers/ke...
Keeping Customers Engaged Between Sales Cycles
Selected response from:

LP Schumacher
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Liesl - I went for a slight variation on yours - "Keeping customers by keeping them happy". It matched the tone of the document best for me.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Winning ways to wow your customers
Paul Cohen
4 +1Success through Customer Enthusiasm
Inge Meinzer
4 +1the key to success involves customer delight (and inclusion rather than exclusion)interpr8er
3To keep customers, keep them happy (or interested or engaged)
LP Schumacher


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the key to success involves customer delight (and inclusion rather than exclusion)


Explanation:
and an openness to embracing positive (also corporate) change




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-11-05 10:19:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thank you for having allowed me to post my suggestion after all!

interpr8er
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you - I like the first part of your answer, it was a toss up between yours and Liesl's. I went for hers for the snappy repetition of "keep". But thanks a lot.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
21 hrs
  -> Danke, Harald!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
To keep customers, keep them happy (or interested or engaged)


Explanation:
Knowing the context and target audience for this text, we are able to be pretty precise here (success = keeping customers).

"Happy" is by far the most common collocate for "keeping customers n," but I'm sure the ST writer was aiming for something a little beyond pure satisfaction. Maybe one of these links will help inspire a suitable solution for "Begeisterung":

http://www.google.com/search?q="keep customers keep them *"...
http://www.google.com/search?q="keep customers by keeping th...

http://blog.reachforce.com/marketing-to-current-customers/ke...
Keeping Customers Engaged Between Sales Cycles


LP Schumacher
Germany
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks Liesl - I went for a slight variation on yours - "Keeping customers by keeping them happy". It matched the tone of the document best for me.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Success through Customer Enthusiasm


Explanation:
IMHO, as a presentation title it needs to be short. I believe that *buy-in factor* does not quite convey the emotional component as an essential ingredient in this type of retention strategy. As Yasdnil1 said, there is nothing wrong with *enthusiasm*. The term gets quite a number of Google Hits, too.




    Reference: http://www.gmdealerpulse.com
    Reference: http://www.feld.com/blog/archives/2007/08/customer_enthus.ht...
Inge Meinzer
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Harald!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Winning ways to wow your customers


Explanation:
You can express the idea of "Begeisterung" through enthusiastic language.

Or, assuming you don't have an aversion to alliteration, you could give them the entire process:

"Wooing, winning and wowing customers"

(But I don't know if that matches the contents of the presentation!)




Paul Cohen
Greenland
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Sounds enticing all right.
10 hrs
  -> ;-)

agree  interpr8er: pow-wow! You deserve a "Pulitzer" prize for this one...//yes, pow-wow-Zitzer ;-)
2 days20 hrs
  -> How about a "ProZitzer"? Thanks, C.H.