KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Ausschreiber

English translation: contractee/tenderee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausschreiber
English translation:contractee/tenderee
Entered by: Eszter Bokor

11:58 Nov 6, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Ausschreiber
Es geht um eine Ausschreibung für die Vergabe eine Konzession:
Die Bezahlung dieser Teilnahmekaution ist die Bedingung der Teilnahme am Konzessionsverfahren. Die Bezahlung der Teilnahmekaution wurde in dem Fall erfüllt, wenn die Gutschreibung dieser Summe am obigen Konto des Ausschreibers am Vortag des Verlaufes des Ausschreibungstermins erfolgte.

Ich fand den Begriff "tenderee", aber google zeigt nur etwa 3.400 Hits (also verdächtig wenig) und die sind fast alle aus Wörterbüchern. Wird der Begriff tatsächlich auch im realen Sprachgebrauch verwendet, oder ist das eine Wörterbuchleiche? Gibt es eine bessere Lösung?
Eszter Bokor
Austria
contractee/tenderee
Explanation:
contractee=actually means Auftraggeber, so, if the person placing the ad, issuing the invitation to bid on a project, is at the same time the "Auftraggeber", this would be the correct term, otherwise "tenderee" which means "Auftragsvergeber".
http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/contractee.html
http://www.dict.cc/english-german/tenderee.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-06 13:03:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by the way, I would not suggest basing translations merely on the number of "google hits" a specific term elicits, can be very misleading

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-06 13:09:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also see:
http://www.fdi.gov.cn/pub/FDI_EN/Laws/InvestmentDirection/Gu...
"Article 8 A tenderee shall formulate bid invitation documents according to the
characteristics of bid invitation project and the requirements. The bid
invitation documents shall include:
(1) The introduction of the bid invitation project;
(2) The standards for the qualification examination of bidding firms;
(3) The requirements on the quotes for bidding;
(4) The standards for bid evaluation; and
(5) The main articles of the agreement on the audit work to be concluded.
Article 9 A tenderee shall make explicit disclosure of the information about the
bid invitation project in the bid invitation documents in order to facilitate the determination of the workload, the formulation of the work schemes..."
Selected response from:

interpr8er
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4contractee/tendereeinterpr8er
4 +2person, party, body etc., inviting tenders/bidsDavid Moore
4promoterYasdnil1
4TendererAnke Leiber
4AdvertiserRobin Salmon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Advertiser


Explanation:
Someone who has put a contract out to tender.

Robin Salmon
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tenderer


Explanation:
Ich würde lieber tenderer nehmen statt tenderee, wenn es dafür so wenig Hits bei google gibt. Auf der angegebenen Seite, wird ebenfalls "tenderer" benutzt. Und es gibt zahlreiche "Instructions for tenderers" im Web.


    Reference: http://www.dft.gov.uk/about/procurement/dft/instructionsfort...
Anke Leiber
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: I understand the tenderer as the party submitting a tender, and I'm sure it's the other way round here.
42 mins

neutral  interpr8er: with David, pls. see http://www.dict.cc/english-german/tenderee.html
52 mins

neutral  Stephen Old: I agree with David and C.H. Tenderee is technically correct though not in common usage in the UK. As C.H has written, Ausschreiber may often be synomous with customer, c.f. http://www.brainguide.com/vergaberecht-in-der-praxis-rechtss...
3 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
person, party, body etc., inviting tenders/bids


Explanation:
I don't think there is an unmisunderstandable single-word translation for this, so this is my suggestion.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 237

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Old: I agree with David, depending on the context you have to find a way of saying person, party, body etc inviting the tenders/ bids
1 hr

agree  suew
12 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
contractee/tenderee


Explanation:
contractee=actually means Auftraggeber, so, if the person placing the ad, issuing the invitation to bid on a project, is at the same time the "Auftraggeber", this would be the correct term, otherwise "tenderee" which means "Auftragsvergeber".
http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/contractee.html
http://www.dict.cc/english-german/tenderee.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-06 13:03:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by the way, I would not suggest basing translations merely on the number of "google hits" a specific term elicits, can be very misleading

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-06 13:09:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also see:
http://www.fdi.gov.cn/pub/FDI_EN/Laws/InvestmentDirection/Gu...
"Article 8 A tenderee shall formulate bid invitation documents according to the
characteristics of bid invitation project and the requirements. The bid
invitation documents shall include:
(1) The introduction of the bid invitation project;
(2) The standards for the qualification examination of bidding firms;
(3) The requirements on the quotes for bidding;
(4) The standards for bid evaluation; and
(5) The main articles of the agreement on the audit work to be concluded.
Article 9 A tenderee shall make explicit disclosure of the information about the
bid invitation project in the bid invitation documents in order to facilitate the determination of the workload, the formulation of the work schemes..."

interpr8er
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer
28 mins
  -> thank you, fineynegoddess!

agree  pme
35 mins
  -> thank you, pme!

agree  fm1
2 hrs
  -> thank you, fm1

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4 days
  -> danke, Harald!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promoter


Explanation:
A bit more general than Ausschreiber but would fit. I have never heard tenderee, and tenderer only in quasi-legal or legal texts. The opposite of a bidder is a seller (very general), or auctioneer (very specific).

Yasdnil1
Dominican Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 45