KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

einrollen (von Prozessen)

English translation: rolling up of processes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:einrollen (von Prozessen)
English translation:rolling up of processes
Entered by: smeinke

15:46 Nov 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: einrollen (von Prozessen)
Hier geht es in einer PopwerPoint Presentation um den Vertrieb und wie durch "shared services" die Kosten gesenkt und die Leistung verbessert werden kann.
Bei den Teilprozessen geht es um "Accounts Receivable, Accounts Payable, Closing".


Prozessmodell: Schnelles Einrollen bestehender Prozesse: Anschließend Migration zu Zielprozess

Teilprozesse möglichst vollständig einrollen
Übersicht einzurollender Prozesse
smeinke
rolling up of processes
Explanation:
I actually think this is slightly more technical and they mean rolling up the individual or partial processes into one process for time and cost savings. Very common in the software industry and occurs when new software is implemented and the processes are rolled into one new process - usually for the sake of time and cost savings, so - rolling up of processes.
Selected response from:

Barbara Greenwood
United States
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rolling up of processesBarbara Greenwood
4implementationxxxwfarkas
3rolling in of processesbabli
3roll-out (of processes)
Alexander Schleber
1to involve
Eleonore Ladwig


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
to involve


Explanation:
einschließen, einbeziehen in Prozesse

Eleonore Ladwig
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
roll-out (of processes)


Explanation:
I think someone has tried to "germanify" roll-out and ended u with roll-in.

I think they mean lauching (rolling out) existing processes quickly ....

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 252

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
implementation


Explanation:
Self-explanatory.

xxxwfarkas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rolling up of processes


Explanation:
I actually think this is slightly more technical and they mean rolling up the individual or partial processes into one process for time and cost savings. Very common in the software industry and occurs when new software is implemented and the processes are rolled into one new process - usually for the sake of time and cost savings, so - rolling up of processes.

Barbara Greenwood
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rolling in of processes


Explanation:



Meiner Meinung nach koennte die Bedeutung sein.


    Reference: http://leo.dict.cc
    Reference: http://beolinguis.com
babli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4