KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Ein-Frau-Betrieb

English translation: one-woman operation / one-woman business


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ein-Frau-Betrieb
English translation:one-woman operation / one-woman business
Entered by: Ken Cox

17:45 Nov 17, 2008
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Ein-Frau-Betrieb
Unternehmensgründungen von Frauen beginnen oft als ***Ein-Frau-Betrieb***, in Deutschland ebenso wie in Europa. Allerdings entwickeln sich die Gründungen von Frauen in Deutschland besonders beschäftigungswirksam. Vergleicht man die Länder bezüglich des Anteils der Selbständigen mit Beschäftigten an den Selbständigen insgesamt, so gehört Deutschland zu den Spitzenreitern und nimmt beim Anteil der selbständigen Frauen mit Beschäftigen im Ländervergleich sogar die erste Stelle ein.
Andou
one-woman operation
Explanation:
by analogy to one-man operation

(or one-woman business)

sample refs:

#
About Us | Savery Bags
A one-woman operation, there are no sweatshops; no farmed out assembly. I create each bag with my own two hands. Once completed, each bag is given a woman’s ...
www.saverybags.com/about - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

A BOULDER GRAPE ONE-WOMAN OPERATION IS CITY'S ONLY COMMERCIAL ...
A BOULDER GRAPE ONE-WOMAN OPERATION IS CITY'S ONLY COMMERCIAL WINERY .(Local) .. .find Rocky Mountain News (Denver, CO) articles. Byline: Kevin McCullen News ...
www.highbeam.com/doc/1G1-67428351.html

Roughing it in the Suburbs: Reading Chatelaine Magazine in the ... - Google Books Result
by Valerie J. Korinek - 2000 - Social Science - 460 pages
In these and many other ways she is a one-woman business contributing vitally to the welfare of her family and the stability of Canada. ...
books.google.nl/books?isbn=0802080413...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2008-11-17 18:39:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Iudging by the peer comments, 'business' is probably better for a UK audience or a relatively formal register in the USA, but IMO 'operation' would be fine for normal register in the USA (which tends to be fairly informal).
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12one-woman operationKen Cox
4 +1one-woman-enterpriselindaellen
4one woman business
Charles Rothwell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one-woman-enterprise


Explanation:
There are a few companies on the web which use this as their name or on their website.

an example is given below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-11-17 17:51:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ken's use of hyphens is also OK.


    Reference: http://www.onewomanenterprise.com
lindaellen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suew: I think enterprise fits better with the subsequent topic - i.e. they go on to employ others - rather than operation, which could also cover piece workers
14 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one woman business


Explanation:
"business' registers better, I think.


    Reference: http://www.onewomanbusiness.co.uk/
Charles Rothwell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ulrike Kraemer: as suggested by Ken ... // No, I mean Ken (read his explanation). No problem, happens to me, too ... ;-)
4 mins
  -> Do you mean 'Steffen' - sorry, I should have read all the responses in more depth.

neutral  Armorel Young: don't you need a hyphen somewhere?
40 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
one-woman operation


Explanation:
by analogy to one-man operation

(or one-woman business)

sample refs:

#
About Us | Savery Bags
A one-woman operation, there are no sweatshops; no farmed out assembly. I create each bag with my own two hands. Once completed, each bag is given a woman’s ...
www.saverybags.com/about - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

A BOULDER GRAPE ONE-WOMAN OPERATION IS CITY'S ONLY COMMERCIAL ...
A BOULDER GRAPE ONE-WOMAN OPERATION IS CITY'S ONLY COMMERCIAL WINERY .(Local) .. .find Rocky Mountain News (Denver, CO) articles. Byline: Kevin McCullen News ...
www.highbeam.com/doc/1G1-67428351.html

Roughing it in the Suburbs: Reading Chatelaine Magazine in the ... - Google Books Result
by Valerie J. Korinek - 2000 - Social Science - 460 pages
In these and many other ways she is a one-woman business contributing vitally to the welfare of her family and the stability of Canada. ...
books.google.nl/books?isbn=0802080413...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2008-11-17 18:39:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Iudging by the peer comments, 'business' is probably better for a UK audience or a relatively formal register in the USA, but IMO 'operation' would be fine for normal register in the USA (which tends to be fairly informal).

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: I'd use "one-woman business".
1 min

agree  Alan Johnson: My first thought
1 min

agree  Louise Mawbey
3 mins

agree  Inge Meinzer
3 mins

agree  Claire Cox: My initial reaction too
7 mins

agree  jccantrell: My first thought, too. Hey, Claire, no fair voting for a relative! :)
9 mins

agree  Bernhard Sulzer
9 mins

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
27 mins

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: with Steffen
28 mins

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: I like "operation." Also, please note the correct hyphen usage here. Ken has it exactly right.
34 mins

agree  Allan Wier: I also like Ken's suggestion.
39 mins

agree  Julia Lipeles
2 hrs