International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

insolvenzreif

English translation: on the verge/brink of insolvency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:insolvenzreif
English translation:on the verge/brink of insolvency
Entered by: Paul Kachur

10:18 Nov 19, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: insolvenzreif
Sofern die xxxx GmbH insolvenzreif ist, wäre hier jedenfalls von einem Stehenlassen auszugehen, da spätestens mit Eintritt von Zahlungsunfähigkeit und/oder Über-schuldung (= Insolvenzreife) von einer Krise der Gesellschaft ausgegangen werden muss. Abgesehen davon ist insbesondere zu beachten, dass der xxx keine Sicherheiten gestellt wurden, was ebenfalls gegen einen positiven Drittvergleich spricht: Es ist auszuschließen, dass ein konzernfremder Dritter ein Darlehen in Höhe von EUR 10,000,000.00 ohne Stellung von Sicherheiten ausreicht.
njbeckett
Germany
on the verge/brink of insolvency
Explanation:
a less formal way of expressing it
Selected response from:

Paul Kachur
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7on the verge/brink of insolvency
Paul Kachur
2at risk for insolvency / candidate for insolvency
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
at risk for insolvency / candidate for insolvency


Explanation:
couple of guesstimates

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
on the verge/brink of insolvency


Explanation:
a less formal way of expressing it

Paul Kachur
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasdnil1
6 mins

agree  Inge Meinzer
3 hrs

agree  Birgit Mann
3 hrs

agree  Paul Skidmore
3 hrs

agree  Nandini Vivek
3 hrs

agree  jccantrell
4 hrs

agree  Gunilla Zedigh
1 day1 hr