KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Bestandsumwälzung

English translation: stock turnover


09:41 Nov 21, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Bestandsumwälzung
Die Bestandsumwälzung der Rohstoffe und Packmittel wird in der EDV über das Verfalldatum gesteuert. Die Angabe eines Verfalldatums auf den Freigabeetiketten ist erst beim Übergang zu einem erweiterten Datenbanksystem geplant. Derzeit wird das Anlieferungsdatum erfasst und auf die Etiketten aufgedruckt. Routinemäßig werden alle Ausgangsstoffe bei Lagerung von mehr als 12 Monaten zum Ende die-ser Frist erneut überprüft und freigegeben bzw. gesperrt. Bei Haltbarkeiten unter 12 Monaten erfolgt eine Überprüfung zum Ende der jeweiligen Haltbarkeitsfrist. Diese Vorgehensweise ist in einer SOP geregelt.
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:stock turnover
Explanation:
Nothing to do with the rate of stock turnover - the Verfalldatum determines the order in which stock is turned over, but has nothing to do with the rate at which it happens.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3stock turnover
Armorel Young
4Stock turnover rate
David Williams


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stock turnover rate


Explanation:
Bestand being stock and umwälzing a fairly literal translation of turnover. Also simply "stock turnover" or "stock management".

David Williams
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stock turnover


Explanation:
Nothing to do with the rate of stock turnover - the Verfalldatum determines the order in which stock is turned over, but has nothing to do with the rate at which it happens.

Armorel Young
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer
3 hrs

agree  babli: agree
4 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
8 hrs