KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Etablissementbezeichnung.

English translation: trading name / trade name


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Etablissementbezeichnung.
English translation:trading name / trade name
Entered by: Alexandra Cox

09:44 Nov 21, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / A company name used in advertising - not the company's legally registered name - to make it sound exciting
German term or phrase: Etablissementbezeichnung.
Context: one company (gradually being wound up) allowing takeover company to use its Etablissementbezeichung.

Definition I have found: Etablissementbezeichnung


Firmennamen sind oft langweilig und alles andere als werbewirksam, daher wählen Firmen häufig einen „Künstlernamen“, der mehr kommerzielle Zugkraft hat.
Die Etablissementbezeichnung ist im täglichen Geschäftsverkehr ohne Bedeutung, da nur unter dem offiziellen Firmennamen Verträge rechtsgültig geschlossen werden können.

What do we call it in English? Thanks a lot! :)
Alexandra Cox
Germany
trading name / trade name
Explanation:
This is a/the name the company uses for commercial purposes.

In North America, it is often referred to colloquially as a 'dba name' (dba = doing business as, e.g. 'John Smith Enterprises LLC, dba SmithRight', where the formal name (registered legal name) is 'John Smith Enterprises LLC' and 'SmithRight' is the name the company uses for commercial purposes (often a registered name belonging to the company).

ref:

Trade name
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Scales of justice
Intellectual
property law

Primary rights
Copyright · Patent · Trademark
Industrial design rights
Utility model
Geographical indication
Trade secret · Related rights
Trade name
Sui generis rights
Database right · Mask work
Plant breeders' right
Supplementary
protection certificate
Indigenous intellectual property
Related topics
Criticism · more
v • d • e

A trade name, also known as a trading name or a business name, is the name which a business trades under for commercial purposes, although its registered, legal name, used for contracts and other formal situations, may be another. Pharmaceuticals also have trade names (e.g. "Aspirin"), often dissimilar to their chemical names ("acetylsalicylic acid").

Trading names are sometimes registered as trademarks or are regarded as brands.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trade_name

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-21 10:44:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops -- apologies for not trimming the irrelevant text from the Wikipedia quote.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-21 14:04:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another ref (as the definition quoted by the asker is ambiguously worded):

Firmenname (Bezeichnung der Rechtsform)
Für die Bezeichnung eines Einzelunternehmens bzw. einer Gesellschaft gibt es gesetzliche Mindestanforderungen. Sie dienen dem Schutz der Kunden, Lieferanten usw., damit diese stets erkennen können, mit wem sie geschäftlich zu tun haben.

Geschäftsbezeichnung (Etablissementbezeichnung)
Wollen Sie zur besseren Vermarkung eine zusätzliche Bezeichnung führen, so spricht man in diesem Fall von einer Etablissementbezeichnung (Geschäftsbezeichnung). Diese darf nicht täuschend sein oder zu Verwechslungen führen.

portal.wko.at/wk/dok_detail_file.wk?AngID=1&DocID=301027

Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2trading name / trade nameKen Cox
4official company name
David Heitler


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
official company name


Explanation:
On keying "official company name" into google I came up with several instances of "our official company name is ... but we have been known as ... for a long time". Or words to that effect.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-21 10:49:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is the one that is often "ohne Bedeuting im taeglichen Geschaeftsverkehr"!

David Heitler
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trading name / trade name


Explanation:
This is a/the name the company uses for commercial purposes.

In North America, it is often referred to colloquially as a 'dba name' (dba = doing business as, e.g. 'John Smith Enterprises LLC, dba SmithRight', where the formal name (registered legal name) is 'John Smith Enterprises LLC' and 'SmithRight' is the name the company uses for commercial purposes (often a registered name belonging to the company).

ref:

Trade name
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Scales of justice
Intellectual
property law

Primary rights
Copyright · Patent · Trademark
Industrial design rights
Utility model
Geographical indication
Trade secret · Related rights
Trade name
Sui generis rights
Database right · Mask work
Plant breeders' right
Supplementary
protection certificate
Indigenous intellectual property
Related topics
Criticism · more
v • d • e

A trade name, also known as a trading name or a business name, is the name which a business trades under for commercial purposes, although its registered, legal name, used for contracts and other formal situations, may be another. Pharmaceuticals also have trade names (e.g. "Aspirin"), often dissimilar to their chemical names ("acetylsalicylic acid").

Trading names are sometimes registered as trademarks or are regarded as brands.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trade_name

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-21 10:44:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops -- apologies for not trimming the irrelevant text from the Wikipedia quote.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-21 14:04:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another ref (as the definition quoted by the asker is ambiguously worded):

Firmenname (Bezeichnung der Rechtsform)
Für die Bezeichnung eines Einzelunternehmens bzw. einer Gesellschaft gibt es gesetzliche Mindestanforderungen. Sie dienen dem Schutz der Kunden, Lieferanten usw., damit diese stets erkennen können, mit wem sie geschäftlich zu tun haben.

Geschäftsbezeichnung (Etablissementbezeichnung)
Wollen Sie zur besseren Vermarkung eine zusätzliche Bezeichnung führen, so spricht man in diesem Fall von einer Etablissementbezeichnung (Geschäftsbezeichnung). Diese darf nicht täuschend sein oder zu Verwechslungen führen.

portal.wko.at/wk/dok_detail_file.wk?AngID=1&DocID=301027



Ken Cox
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suew: agree with "trading name"
2 hrs

agree  Inge Meinzer: yes, or brand name perhaps?
10 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): DDM