KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Produkttiefe

English translation: product depth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Produkttiefe
English translation:product depth

23:24 Nov 21, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Produkttiefe
for example: how many different variations of doors does a door company sell = product...
robert
product depth
Explanation:
Product depth
Definition: The number of each item or particular style of a product.
Also Known As: Product Assortment, Merchandise Depth
Examples: To keep our inventory costs down, we have a shallow product depth. This means we only stock 3-6 SKUs of each product we carry.
http://retail.about.com/od/glossary/g/depth.htm

http://www.washoebuildingsupply.com/product_depth.htm
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
that's what I thought and was looking for...thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4product depth
Kim Metzger
4range of models
Paul Cohen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
produkttiefe
product depth


Explanation:
Product depth
Definition: The number of each item or particular style of a product.
Also Known As: Product Assortment, Merchandise Depth
Examples: To keep our inventory costs down, we have a shallow product depth. This means we only stock 3-6 SKUs of each product we carry.
http://retail.about.com/od/glossary/g/depth.htm

http://www.washoebuildingsupply.com/product_depth.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 824
Grading comment
that's what I thought and was looking for...thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer
3 mins

agree  Andrea Winzer: Absolutely :)) http://in.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2008110300325...
6 mins

agree  StefanieGreen
7 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
12 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
range of models


Explanation:
Kim's answer is technically correct:

"The assortment within a product line is called product depth. For example, the more models of cameras that (a) camera shop has for sale, the more depth it has in that product line."
http://tinyurl.com/5uh46t

However, depending on your target audience, I would suggest writing "range of models" as an alternative.

"In order to give customers the largest possible selection, the company offers a wide range of models."


Paul Cohen
Greenland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64