KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

durchgehender Auftritt

English translation: coherent identity presentation / consistent visual language


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:durchgehender Auftritt
English translation:coherent identity presentation / consistent visual language
Entered by: Amphyon

00:01 Nov 25, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: durchgehender Auftritt
Jubiläumsjahr 2009 mit Sonder-Logo und durchgehendem Auftritt

I know there are a lot of entries in the gloss for durchgehend, but I'd appreciate some help with this headline. The co. has been in business for 75 years.

TIA!
Trudy Peters
United States
coherent identity presentation / consistent visual language
Explanation:
...yet another alternative to Susanne's suggestion
Selected response from:

Amphyon
Italy
Grading comment
Several excellent answers, wish I could split points, but this comes the closest to the client's intent. After telling the client that "Auftritt" gives me a headache, this is the response I received:

"Auftritt" - immer gut für Kopfweh. Will hier wohl heißen, dass auf allen Werbemitteln, Plakaten etc. "XXX" als spezielles Corporate-Design-Element drauf steht, also überall das "Erscheinungsbild" gleich ist. In der Überschrift würde ich in Richtung "a consistent look [across all media]" oder "a consistent visual appearance" oder ähnliches nicht schlecht finden, [...]

Thanks much to everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4coherent identity presentation / consistent visual language
Amphyon
3 +1consistent (brand) identity
Susanne Creak
4consistent marketing campaign
CGK
3recurring theme embedded in our image/outward appearance
Woodstock
3constant imageBarbara Greenwood


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
constant image


Explanation:
I would say in this context:
-with a special logo and constant image-
since they are probably trying to highlight the 'new' logo, but point out that they have been constant throughout the 75 years.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-25 03:05:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to your clarification:
in that case, if the text indicates that durchgehender Auftritt is referring to the logo, then I might go with something like pervasive occurance or appearance.

Barbara Greenwood
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Nieves
11 mins

disagree  Amphyon: constant????
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consistent (brand) identity


Explanation:
Might be an alternative.

Susanne Creak
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer: would be my choice
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Balu!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recurring theme embedded in our image/outward appearance


Explanation:
Just one idea here. I agree with Trudy that "Auftritt" is a bit problematic, since we don't really have a one-word English equivalent that expresses it neatly (that I can think of at 6 am local time, anyway). It could be corporate image/design, web presence, outward/public face or look... - it could be all or none of these things. Without knowing what the full context of the stated phrase is, (is it part of a brochure, marketing concept, presentation, internal policy paper, etc.?) it's a little difficult to pinpoint "Auftritt". It might be best to play with these different possibilities and see what works best. The most basic general translation, I think, is "presence", but it doesn't really work on its own. Some modifiers would need to be added, depending on the full context.

Although I think "recurring theme" works pretty well here, there are numerous other options for "durchgehend", such as
- consistent
- harmonious/harmonized
- methodical

Hope this helps a bit, or inspires completely new ideas. :-)


Woodstock
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consistent marketing campaign


Explanation:
a coherent and consistent marketing or communications campaign includes creating a corporate identity, homepage, etc. Perhaps it would fit in this context.


    Reference: http://www.nextlevelmarketingteam.com/public.php?name=educat...
    Reference: http://www.zoomim.com/web.asp
CGK
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coherent identity presentation / consistent visual language


Explanation:
...yet another alternative to Susanne's suggestion

Amphyon
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Several excellent answers, wish I could split points, but this comes the closest to the client's intent. After telling the client that "Auftritt" gives me a headache, this is the response I received:

"Auftritt" - immer gut für Kopfweh. Will hier wohl heißen, dass auf allen Werbemitteln, Plakaten etc. "XXX" als spezielles Corporate-Design-Element drauf steht, also überall das "Erscheinungsbild" gleich ist. In der Überschrift würde ich in Richtung "a consistent look [across all media]" oder "a consistent visual appearance" oder ähnliches nicht schlecht finden, [...]

Thanks much to everybody!