KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Kenntnis nehmen von

English translation: to inspect/consult


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kenntnis nehmen von
English translation:to inspect/consult
Entered by: Christine Andrews

15:18 Nov 25, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Kenntnis nehmen von
Der Sicherheitsverantwortliche ist verantwortlich für die Anwendung der Richtlinien zur Gewährleistung der physischen und funktionalen Sicherheit von AdminPKI und seiner Umgebung. Er verwaltet die Kontrollen des physischen Zugangs zur Plattform und ist befugt, *****von den Archiven Kenntnis zu nehmen*****, und analysiert die Ereignistagebücher

Does this mean he is authorised to access the archives? to know what is in them?
Christine Andrews
to inspect/consult
Explanation:
Yes, your interpretation appears to be correct by the looks of it. He is authorised to inspect/consult the archives.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
I have gone with "consult" as this incorporates both access and view
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4to inspect/consult
Steffen Walter
3 +1gain access to / view
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to inspect/consult


Explanation:
Yes, your interpretation appears to be correct by the looks of it. He is authorised to inspect/consult the archives.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 511
Grading comment
I have gone with "consult" as this incorporates both access and view
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Steffen. "Inspect" is a very specific task - you would have thought the author would have chosen a more specific German word if he meant that. I like consult - it is suitably vague!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: keep abreast of?/My concern would be that your suggestion sounds as if he will do this just once, whereas since archives change, it may be best to imply - somehow - that he is allowed access to them (physically and information-wise)
4 mins
  -> Not quite - wouldn't this mean "sich auf dem Laufenden halten" in the sense of "keeping oneself informed" (implying regular checks)? By contrast, I am getting the impression that he is authorised (but not under the obligation) to inspect/view the archives

agree  Inge Meinzer
6 mins

agree  Ken Cox: Consult sounds good. 'Kenntnis nehmen van etw.' sounds like he is free to check what is in the archives whenever he wishes, but he can't modify the contents, remove things from the archive, etc.
40 mins
  -> Yes, that's my interpretation, too. On second thought, Christine's own suggestion also appears entirely appropriate.

agree  KARIN ISBELL: I am with Christine
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gain access to / view


Explanation:
couple more possibilities

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Greenwood: I agree
5 hrs