KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Kennung

English translation: identification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kennung
English translation:identification
Entered by: Veronika McLaren

15:11 Nov 26, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Kennung
From a Swiss manual on public key infrastructure procedures. This is the whole section on Audits so you have as much context as possible.

Audits:
Nach der Zertifizierung im Juli 2007 führt die Anerkennungsstelle jährlich eine Rezertifizierung durch. Die Anerkennungsinstitution ist die Firma XXXXXX.

Intervall der Überprüfung:
XXXX ist verpflichtet, die Einhaltung der Anforderungen des vorliegenden CP/CPS mindestens alle 24 Monate mittels einer Konformitätsprüfung zu überprüfen. Die Konformitätsprüfung wird durch eine interne, von der XXXX Abteilung unabhängige, Stelle vorgenommen.

*****Kennung***** und Kompetenzen des Auditors:
Der interne Auditor ist unabhängige Firma, die Prüfungen gemäss den gesetzlichen und regulatorischen Vorgaben vornimmt.

Die Koordination erfolgt durch den Sicherheitsverantwortlichen der XXXXX. Die Audits-Reports richten sich an die XXXXX- und Sicherheitsverantwortlichen.

Beziehung zwischen dem Auditor und XXXXX
Die internen Audits werden von einer unabhängigen Firma durchgeführt, die von Rechtsdienst des BITs damit beauftragt wird.

I can see plenty of dictionary entries for KEnnung but none seem to fit. Could it just be description and competencies of the auditor???
Christine Andrews
identification
Explanation:
That's what I would use here, in the sense of selection, appointment
Selected response from:

Veronika McLaren
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1identification
Inge Meinzer
3 +2identification
Veronika McLaren


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
identification


Explanation:
That's what I would use here, in the sense of selection, appointment

Veronika McLaren
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer: sorry, our entries crossed.
2 mins
  -> Oh dear! Well, thanks anyway - it's good to be in agreement when trying to help.

agree  Cetacea
27 mins
  -> Thank you, Cetacea!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
identification


Explanation:
This is how I understand it.


    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/?s=Kennung
Inge Meinzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea: You're not the only one. :-)
27 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Cetacea!