KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Ihrer Atmosphäre Form geben - das können Sie von uns erwarten.

English translation: Your atmosphere - Our design


12:33 Nov 28, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / Interior Design
German term or phrase: Ihrer Atmosphäre Form geben - das können Sie von uns erwarten.
This is from a marketing brochure/site for interior designers (hotels).
I am looking for a particularly catchy phrase.(BE rather than AE).
I have some ideas, but am not really happy with any of them. Greatful for any suggestions. Thanks Carola
Carola Stone
English translation:Your atmosphere - Our design
Explanation:
simply
Selected response from:

polyglot45
Grading comment
discussed the issue with the customer in the end, they decided to go for your solution. Many thanks for your input. Carola
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Design to capture your hotel's ambience / the ambience of your hotel
Helen Shiner
3Your atmosphere - Our designpolyglot45
3to give your ambiente a unique (and convincing) shape - that`s what we can do for youEllen Kraus
3Tailor-made ambience for your hotel.
Charles Rothwell
3Bringing shape to your surroundings
Stephen Gobin


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bringing shape to your surroundings


Explanation:
My suggestion. I feel you can jettison the last bit.

Stephen Gobin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tailor-made ambience for your hotel.


Explanation:
Hopefully at least a starting point! I am sure those with a more pronounced marketing tunr of mind can do better.


    Reference: http://www.ambience.co.uk/
Charles Rothwell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to give your ambiente a unique (and convincing) shape - that`s what we can do for you


Explanation:
a bit more of context would of course enlarge the scope for more and better possibilities. Evt.: that´s what we are experienced in or that´s our strength.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 84

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Your atmosphere - Our design


Explanation:
simply

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
discussed the issue with the customer in the end, they decided to go for your solution. Many thanks for your input. Carola
Notes to answerer
Asker: Love it. C


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Design to capture your hotel's ambience / the ambience of your hotel


Explanation:
I don't think the latter half of the slogan is easily rendered into sophisticated EN. You could perhaps say: 'Our design captures the ambience of your hotel', but even that seems de trop.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-28 19:21:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about ' We promise our design will capture the ambience of your hotel' - to try and give some flavour of expecting it from them, which I find too clumsy. Or 'We deliver on design that truly captures a/your hotel's ambience.' Or 'You can trust us to find a design to capture your hotel's ambience'. Or 'Trust us to create a design to match your h's a', etc., etc. Someone stop me before I bore everyone to death....

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear Helen, thanks so much for your thoughts on this. I would have loved to split the points, but I do not think that this is possible. I let the customer cast the final vote and they went for the very free version of polyglot 45. I hope I can help you with some German one day. Regards Carola


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: I like 'captures'.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Chris - greetings along the Thames!

agree  Inge Meinzer
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Inge