International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Servicekarte

English translation: map of locations / our locations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Servicekarte
English translation:map of locations / our locations
Entered by: Orion Schmidt

18:10 Nov 30, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Servicekarte
I know exactly what this is, it's a map of a country or a region showing the various branch offices or locations of a big company (and it's often found on a company website), but I can't think of the best term for it in English. All I can come up with is branch office map.
John Speese
United States
map of locations / our locations
Explanation:
Websites often say "map of locations" or simply have the title "our locations."
Selected response from:

Orion Schmidt
United States
Grading comment
I picked this answer, although the others were also really good and I've seen this like "Where we are" on websites as well, but I needed a more "compact" term for a bullet list.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2map of locations / our locations
Orion Schmidt
3 +1service locationsIngrun Wenge
3Where we are (map)casper
3Representative office locations
J. Oliveira


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
service locations


Explanation:
maybe

Ingrun Wenge
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxpalilula
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
map of locations / our locations


Explanation:
Websites often say "map of locations" or simply have the title "our locations."

Orion Schmidt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
I picked this answer, although the others were also really good and I've seen this like "Where we are" on websites as well, but I needed a more "compact" term for a bullet list.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
6 mins

agree  Helen Shiner: or just 'branch locations' - is there really any need to say it is a map?
16 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Representative office locations


Explanation:
Representative is a wider term that can mean service, branch office, etc...

J. Oliveira
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Where we are (map)


Explanation:
Or: How to find us (map)

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32