KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

von Anfang an auf etwas setzen

English translation: to rely on


08:24 Jan 31, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: von Anfang an auf etwas setzen
SA setzte von Anfang an auf die Automatisierung der Produktionsablaeufe.
xxxstephkg
United Kingdom
English translation:to rely on
Explanation:
Another option for you...
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7to rely onDavid Moore
4put or placed his trust (hopes) from the very beginning in ....Ellen Kraus
3usedmill2
3bank on
Jutta Wappel
3was an advocate of
EdithK


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ansetzen auf
put or placed his trust (hopes) from the very beginning in ....


Explanation:
was convinced from the verb beginning of x´s effectiveness (depending on context of course)

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ulrike Kraemer: ... put their trust in automated production sequences? Not really.
28 mins

neutral  EdithK: with LittleBalu, put his hope does not really fit here
29 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ansetzen auf
was an advocate of


Explanation:
went for
was convinced of

Example sentence(s):
  • From the very beginning, SA was an advocate of automising production processes.
EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ansetzen auf
bank on


Explanation:
Right from the start, SA banked on...

Jutta Wappel
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
setzen auf
to rely on


Explanation:
Another option for you...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 237

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jochen König: That's it.
18 mins

agree  Helen Shiner: Makes far more sense
1 hr

agree  Stephen Sadie: yes, after reconsideration this is correct
3 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
4 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
7 hrs

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
7 hrs

agree  Inge Meinzer
17 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ansetzen auf
used


Explanation:
...used automization from the beginning

automized their production processes from the beginning

mill2
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish