KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Betriebsgelände

English translation: company site


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Betriebsgelände
English translation:company site
Entered by: Martin Wenzel

05:42 Feb 4, 2009
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Betriebsgelände
seit September 2008 ziert ein neues Logo zum Beispiel unser Briefpapier oder diverse Schilder auf dem Betriebsgelände des Stammhauses xxxx
Martin Wenzel
Germany
company site
Explanation:
Yet another option.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thank you, Amorel.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6company premisesUlrike Kraemer
4 +5company grounds
EdithK
3 +1company site
Armorel Young


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
company grounds


Explanation:
to wake you up: an old photo from 1915

Jeffrey Manufacturing Company Grounds. Description: This is a photograph of the grounds at the Jeffrey Manufacturing Company in Columbus, Ohio, 1915. ...
ohsweb.ohiohistory.org/ohiopix/Image.cfm?ID=2161

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: premises can be the building too so this is a bit more precise
2 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): mit writeaway
2 hrs

agree  Gunilla Zedigh
2 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
5 hrs

agree  Inge Meinzer: mit writeaway, too
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
company premises


Explanation:
http://www.gbbrooks.co.uk/

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Wittwer
2 mins

agree  Marga Shaw
8 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey
15 mins

agree  Jo Bennett
37 mins

agree  David Moore
2 hrs

agree  Michele Johnson
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
company site


Explanation:
Yet another option.

Armorel Young
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Thank you, Amorel.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Old: agree; this translation refers to the grounds which include the premises; by far the best translation here.
3 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): writeaway, EdithK, Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)