International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Vielen Dank für das nette Gespräch

English translation: It was a pleasure talking to you


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vielen Dank für das nette Gespräch
English translation:It was a pleasure talking to you
Entered by: Ralph Jung

11:28 Feb 13, 2009
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Business Communication
German term or phrase: Vielen Dank für das nette Gespräch
You've just spoken to a customer on the phone, and you've promised to send them more information by e-mail. In German, it's considered good manners to thank the other party for the nice/pleasant phone call.

What is the most common way to express this sentiment in a business e-mail/letter?
Ralph Jung
Ireland
It was a pleasure talking to you
Explanation:
This is what I would write in a letter/email.
Selected response from:

Courtney Sliwinski
Grading comment
Great, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9It was a pleasure talking to you
Courtney Sliwinski
5 +4Nice talking to you
Terence Ajbro
4 +2It was good to talk to you on the telephone just now / earlier / yesterday.
Jo Bennett
5Thank you very much for the pleasant conversation
Stephen Old


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Nice talking to you


Explanation:
--

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  caro.tulu
4 mins

agree  Bianca AH
1 hr

agree  Armorel Young: It's is an excellent way of signalling the end of a one-to-one or telephone conversation - Ok for an e-mail, but it's a tad too informal for a letter
1 hr
  -> I think this is for email use

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: Put "It was" before it and I reckon it's formal enough these days.
1 hr
  -> Agree, it's what I use

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Thank you very much for the pleasant conversation


Explanation:
This is a more formal - though not too formal version which may be more appropriate, depending on the circumstances.

Stephen Old
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It was good to talk to you on the telephone just now / earlier / yesterday.


Explanation:
For "just now" put "earlier" or "yesterday" as appropriate. In a letter I would not put "nice talking to you", though in an email that could be appropriate.

Jo Bennett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: Yes, that's spot-on - just what people say in a friendly but business-like situation
41 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: you could leave out "on the telephone"
1 hr

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
It was a pleasure talking to you


Explanation:
This is what I would write in a letter/email.

Courtney Sliwinski
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Great, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Winzer
25 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jutta Wappel
46 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Manjula Dias-Hargarter, Ph.D.: however, I'd write "with" instead of "to" - the former suggests more give-and-take. Just a thought. (You might also want to consider "speaking" instead of "talking" for the same reason.) Hope this helps.
54 mins
  -> Good suggestion! Thanks!

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Inge Meinzer
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  franglish
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Heike Schwarz: best
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Sonja Marks: I agree. @Manjula: "with" works better in AE, "to" is more BE here. What do you think?
19 hrs
  -> With does suggest more of a give and take