KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Abruf

English translation: [date of info./data] retrieval [from register]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abruf
English translation:[date of info./data] retrieval [from register]
Entered by: Helen Shiner

15:14 Feb 15, 2009
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / Handelsregisterauszug
German term or phrase: Abruf
Eine etwas simple Frage, ich weiß, finde aber leider keine elegante Lösung:

Wie würdet Ihr
Datum des Abrufs aus dem Register
übersetzen?
Date of Retrieval vielleicht, aber wo bleibt dann das Register?
Vielen Dank für Eure Vorschläge
seehand
Germany
[date of info./data] retrieval [from register]
Explanation:
I think something like this would be my solution - sometimes 'data recall' is used, but that would sound rather strange to me in this case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2009-02-16 09:13:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the points, seehand
Selected response from:

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Vielen Dank auch!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3[date of info./data] retrieval [from register]
Helen Shiner
3requestMarcos Zattar


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
request


Explanation:
My bet, with no time to reasearch...

Marcos Zattar
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
[date of info./data] retrieval [from register]


Explanation:
I think something like this would be my solution - sometimes 'data recall' is used, but that would sound rather strange to me in this case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2009-02-16 09:13:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the points, seehand

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Vielen Dank auch!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: ...looks good to me. :) // No, I don't believe that I am related (at least not that I know of). And no, I do not mind you asking. :)
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Derek (you don't happen to be related to the great Eric, do you? I hope you don't mind me asking!)

agree  David Williams: Would have been my suggestion too
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, David

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, LittleBalu




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter