KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

grossmundig

English translation: great/big/wild/bullish/high-flying/lofty promises *adjective to be chosen depending on nuancing*

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:groß-/vollmundige Versprechungen
English translation:great/big/wild/bullish/high-flying/lofty promises *adjective to be chosen depending on nuancing*
Entered by: Steffen Walter

15:07 Jan 13, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Business Letter
German term or phrase: grossmundig
..Interessieren würde mich auch besonders, wie weit die GROSSMUNDIGEN Finanzierungsversprochungen durch die xxx gediehen sind...

I know the meaning, but I cannot think of a suitable word in English.

Any help appreciated.
xxxlone
Canada
great / bullish / high-flying / lofty
Explanation:
großmundig = vollmundig (the 'groß-' is less idiomatic German than 'voll-').

Add me to the list :-))

Steffen
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much. There are many good answers, and I wish I could have split the grades.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1great / bullish / high-flying / lofty
Steffen Walter
4 +1pompous
William Stein
4big
Mary Worby
3lavish
Hermann


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lavish


Explanation:
koennte gehen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 15:13:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

im Sinn von ueberschwenglich

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 15:47:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lavish = lavish promises / statements, etc

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pompous


Explanation:
or extravagant, overambitious, bombastic
Loud-mouthed and big-mouthed just apply to people, I think

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 15:14:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"exaggerated\" might be okay, too.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
9 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
big


Explanation:
I might just go for 'big promises'

Otherwise, wild, effusive, extravagant ...

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
great / bullish / high-flying / lofty


Explanation:
großmundig = vollmundig (the 'groß-' is less idiomatic German than 'voll-').

Add me to the list :-))

Steffen

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 515
Grading comment
Thank you very much. There are many good answers, and I wish I could have split the grades.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co: I like the term " lofty"
9 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)